1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tacchino mangia."

"Il tacchino mangia."

Translation:The turkey eats.

March 8, 2014

47 Comments


tcap16

How do you know that it's the turkey eats and not he/she/it eats the turkey?


Biomax

"She/he/it eats the turkey" would be "Lei/lui mangia il tacchino" (lei/lui is optional). So, it is just a problem of word order. First place for the subject, second place for the object.


tcap16

Thank you, I come from a Latin background where the word order is unimportant, so this was confusing for me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Word order is less important in Latin because the nouns are all explicitly declined. "Canem vir mordet" means the same as "Vir canem mordet" because of the explicit accusative marking. But the other way around would be "Canis virum mordet."

Latin's daughter languages have pretty much lost this declension system and rely on word order to determine whether something is a subject or an object. Thus "Il tacchino mangia" can only mean "The turkey eats" and "Mangia il tacchino" can only mean "S/he eats the turkey." Notice how the word forms are identical.


Crystalissima

Your picture is of the TARDIS... I can only assume that you are the secret beind its ability to translate all languages. :) Your advice is always brilliant! Thank you!


BritniMont

I have a follow up question for you. Could this sentence be written in passive voice in Italian? Could the sentence be literally translated "The turkey is eaten"?


BrunoZoldan

To be able to make a passive sentence you need a subject and an object:
"The turkey eats feed"> feed is eaten by turkey
The object become subject and the subject become the object.
The verb must be transitive, for the passive form the auxiliary is essere= be and followed by the verb at the past participle.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. And I'm not sure what the correct way would be, but I'm sure this chart holds clues. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=mangiare

Remember that the passive voice puts the acted-upon in the subject, where it's usually the actor.


safibta

This is so WOW! That's exactly why I am learning new languages i.e. to open up unlocked pathways in my brain.


susan0408

I totally agree with you, so I feel the same and my aim is similar to yours,to explore, to open up hidden pathways in my brain.


jenaldrije

Who the heck uses 'gobbler' in a serious way to describe turkeys?? Native Texan, I have never heard that use in my life.

"What do you do?" "I own a gobbler farm."


SonoUnaFarfalla

did anyone else put "the gobbler eats" or am i the only one?? XD


tobylus11

I did as well, just for fun. Why on earth is it wrong?


anujvalmiki

Rae.F is a great help everywhere!


BlueMoose1

Is Turkey popular in Italy? I'm from New Zealand and we never eat turkey.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The sentence says it's the turkey that's doing the eating, not the one being eaten.


BlueMoose1

I know. I was just asking because I've seen a few exercises where turkey is mentioned. I was just asking as a general question since turkey is not a thing here in New Zealand and I've been led to believe that turkey is uniquely an American thing and that it isn't really eaten anywhere else in the world. So I wanted to know if it is eaten in Italy to see if what I've been led to believe is true or not.


NateJunik

How do you pronounce it properly can someone tell me the syllables


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

eel ta-kee-no man-ja


jemima.s

but the question is, what is the turkey eating??


staplesnout

Il tacchino mangia il cuoco.


LoenahMik

Translation: the turkey eats the cook


NoonaEi

how do I know when 'ch' is pronounced like chips and when like a 'k', like in this case? also, are there any rules regarding the pronunciation of double letters? {cc gg etc.}


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ce and ci are pronounced with the "ch" sound as in "chips".
che and chi are pronounced with the "k" sound. That's the purpose of the "h" after "c" in Italian.

Double letters are pronounced for an extra beat.


NoonaEi

got it, thanks!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To be clear, "c" followed by any letter other than "e" or "i" is pronounced with a "k" sound. It's only "e" or "i" that changes the pronunciation to "ch". So the "h" after a "c" is to make it keep the "k" sound.


NoonaEi

thanks again, but what about words like Pesce or scimmia where the combination of 'sc' makes a 'sh' sound despite the c being followed by an e \i?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I forgot about that. That is, as you say, the "sc" making the "sh" sound. Good catch!


Jon666361

This is the first word with a "c and h" present that does not a "ch" sound. However the words with only a "c" do make the "ch" sound. Why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ch pronounced as in "cheese" is just English.

In Italian, c sounds like "k" most of the time. However, ce and ci are pronounced like the English "ch".

In Italian, whenever you see an h after a c, the next letter is almost guaranteed to be e or i. The h is there to keep the c pronounced like "k".

It's the same with g. Usually, g is pronounced hard, as in "go". But ge and gi are pronounced like "j". If an h follows a g, then the next letter is almost guaranteed to be e or i. The h is there to keep the g pronounced hard.


Jon666361

Grazie anchie io!


Jae633849

Cosa mangia il tacchino per il Giorno del Ringraziamento?


donmac34

Could this be written so if one wanted to emphasise it was the turkey he eats rather than anything else? Just a thought - in other languages (e.g.German) word order can be used for emphasis.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No one is eating the turkey in this sentence. It is the turkey who is eating.


Ra_Sepideh

I first thought someone who is turkish eats something !!!!!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that would be il turco or la turca: The Turk.
il tacchino is the animal "the turkey".


mahmoudelbarodi

Why we don't write it like that ? : Turkey eats ????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English we need to use an article here.


Ninjaburger2211

could this sentence be translated i cant say this in italian the turkey gets eaten il tacchino mangia


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

"The turkey gets eaten" is the passive voice and means someone else is eating the turkey.

"Il tacchino mangia" is the active voice and means "The turkey eats". It is the one doing the eating.


CarlaCulve

why is tacchino pronounced tackino, but other words with "cc" are pronounced "ch"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not "cc" that's pronounced one way or the other except for longer than "c".

Italian "ce" and "ci" are pronounced English "ch".

An "h" after "c" in Italian makes it keep its English "k" pronunciation when it comes before "e" or "i".


kayra91680

I have to speak v e r y s l o w l y for the pronunciation and half the time it doesn't recognize what i say. I discovered if i speak too fast it is always wrong. but overall it is capricious.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, remote voice recognition technology has many points of failure.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.