"Ninaona vizuri"

Translation:I see well

March 5, 2017

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Could it also mean "I see good things" or "I see beautiful things"?

March 5, 2017

AndreasII

I don't think adjectives can stand alone, in that way, so that the adverb "vizuri" would always be the logical interpretation of this sentence, not "I see good things from the ki-vi class".

Someone else should chime in, because I'm not really sure, but I think an exception to this could be "Ninaona wazuri" ("I see good people"), because wazuri could be short for "watu wazuri", and wazuri is not an adverb, so that would not be an option.

March 5, 2017

Gazelle1596

It also usually would be "Ninaona mazuri" - I see those things/affairs as good. Kizuri/Vizuri are adverbs when by themselves (only adjectives when in combination with nouns from the ki-/vi- class).

February 5, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, that's quite interesting, since I am so used to adjectives being used substantively in many languages.

March 5, 2017

the3lusive

No it can't, if you want to say "I see good things" or "I see beautiful things" you would have to say "ninaona vitu vizuri". Ninaona wazuri doesn't mean "I see good people", it means "I see them as good" (could also include animals). Wazuri isn't short for watu wazuri as far as I know. If you want to say "I see good people" you would say "ninaona watu wazuri".

June 19, 2017

Gazelle1596

There are some cases in which case the adjectives are used without subjects (elusively), but as the3lusive said, generally you would add the object. But especially in proverbs/sayings one might find adjectives by themselves: "Kuishi kwingi (ni) kuona mengi." - To live a lot (/in many places), is to see many (things).

June 28, 2017

Norby312893

Why is "I see good" not accepted?

March 13, 2019

Garry917152

The helps give "I feel" as a translation, so is "I feel good" acceptable? If not,how would it differ?

April 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.