1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nikipata pesa nitanunua vita…

"Nikipata pesa nitanunua vitabu"

Translation:If I get money I will buy books

March 5, 2017

7 Comments


Mr.Quizzical

Most relatable thing Duolingo has ever said.


chengek

I wrote: "If I get some money I will buy books." In Swahili "pesa" can be translated as some money, the money, or just money.


Julianfshpearson

If I get some money I'll buy some books should be accepted


Renata725212

Why not - If I will get money I will buy some books ?


Catriona28475

Because it would be ungrammatical in English. The first verb has to be in the present tense.


Kas334864

Why is this sentence coming back again and again?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.