"Nikipata pesa nitanunua vitabu"

Translation:If I get money I will buy books

March 5, 2017

6 Comments


Mr.Quizzical

Most relatable thing Duolingo has ever said.

March 5, 2017

chengek

I wrote: "If I get some money I will buy books." In Swahili "pesa" can be translated as some money, the money, or just money.

March 15, 2017

Julianfshpearson

If I get some money I'll buy some books should be accepted

September 9, 2017

Renata725212

Why not - If I will get money I will buy some books ?

October 6, 2017

Catriona28475

Because it would be ungrammatical in English. The first verb has to be in the present tense.

April 1, 2018

Kas334864

Why is this sentence coming back again and again?

October 24, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.