1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem vagyok jól ."

"Nem vagyok jól ."

Translation:I am not well.

March 5, 2017

28 Comments


elephants432

Why cant i say "I am not well"?


millermj

"I am not well" is the correct answer so if it was wrong for you then it must be a site issue.


Bylerbitch

No it's the same for me and EVERYTIME I say iam it's a typo, but why?


Khaaaaaaaan

Does the negative switch the word order around from "Jól vagyok?" I know Hungarian word order is fairly flexible, but is this just a common practice to phrase it this way?


hadam3

"Nem jól vagyok." is also possible, but not as common as "nem vagyok jól". The latter is more calling attention, the former emphasize the intension more.


Bence598

"Nem jól vagyok" is not gramatically correct, "nem vagyok jól" is the correct way


OliverBens1

Why does "Vagyok" have a "-ok" ending? Could you just say "Nem vagy jol" or would that be something completely different? Sorry if I'm asking an obvious question. I want to get the basics out the way first and thought it would be good way of doing that.


ANDRECyril1

vagyok = I am vagy = You are van = He/She/it is vagyunk = We are vagytok = you (plural) are vannak = they are

so the final -ok is the conjugation of the verb at 1st person singular


OliverBens1

Ah I see. Thank you.


MaryEllen246097

I found a wonderful blog on Hungarian Irregular verbs which includes what you are asking. https://hunlang.wordpress.com/2011/08/16/all-irregular-hungarian-verbs/?blogsub=confirming#subscribe-blog


Lang-guy

köszönöm szépen


ANDRECyril1

I'm not doing well should be ok, am I wrong ?


hadam3

It should be...


K.VonD.

Does "Nem jòl vagyok" also sound well?


hadam3

"Nem jól vagyok." emphasize the intension more, but OK.


SomeoneElse359

I am ok: jól vagyok I am not ok: nem vagyok jól

Why do we put jól differently here?


hadam3

In Hungarian the forepart has the emphasis. "Nem jól vagyok" makes an emphasis on the intension.


Lovubin

'Nem jol vagyok' also available??


Remco812460

Does this generally imply ilness? Or would you also use this if you are feeling down/sad?


steve523915

I wrote ' I don't feel very well'. I'm sure that is okay.


AlexPhysique

Who made this course? So many right answers and it's write incorrect...the answer "I feel bad(ly)" can also be a right answer


Gavin-Sand

There's no audio :(


ftay98

So, the word order changes for negative?


kurhanczyk

can i say "nem jól vagyok"?


Bylerbitch

No that would mean: no good iam


belstar128

Where is the sound fail

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.