"Nem vagyok jól ."

Translation:I am not well.

March 5, 2017

25 Comments


David161898

No audio?

April 17, 2017

elephants432

Why cant i say "I am not well"?

March 5, 2017

millermj

"I am not well" is the correct answer so if it was wrong for you then it must be a site issue.

March 30, 2017

Khaaaaaaaan

Does the negative switch the word order around from "Jól vagyok?" I know Hungarian word order is fairly flexible, but is this just a common practice to phrase it this way?

June 2, 2017

hadam3

"Nem jól vagyok." is also possible, but not as common as "nem vagyok jól". The latter is more calling attention, the former emphasize the intension more.

October 22, 2018

OliverBens1

Why does "Vagyok" have a "-ok" ending? Could you just say "Nem vagy jol" or would that be something completely different? Sorry if I'm asking an obvious question. I want to get the basics out the way first and thought it would be good way of doing that.

June 14, 2017

ANDRECyril1

vagyok = I am vagy = You are van = He/She/it is vagyunk = We are vagytok = you (plural) are vannak = they are

so the final -ok is the conjugation of the verb at 1st person singular

July 6, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah I see. Thank you.

July 6, 2017

MaryEllen246097

I found a wonderful blog on Hungarian Irregular verbs which includes what you are asking. https://hunlang.wordpress.com/2011/08/16/all-irregular-hungarian-verbs/?blogsub=confirming#subscribe-blog

March 24, 2018

Lang-guy

köszönöm szépen

April 17, 2018

ANDRECyril1

I'm not doing well should be ok, am I wrong ?

June 27, 2017

hadam3

It should be...

October 22, 2018

K.VonD.

Does "Nem jòl vagyok" also sound well?

July 17, 2017

hadam3

"Nem jól vagyok." emphasize the intension more, but OK.

October 22, 2018

SomeoneElse359

I am ok: jól vagyok I am not ok: nem vagyok jól

Why do we put jól differently here?

August 4, 2017

hadam3

In Hungarian the forepart has the emphasis. "Nem jól vagyok" makes an emphasis on the intension.

October 22, 2018

Remco812460

Does this generally imply ilness? Or would you also use this if you are feeling down/sad?

July 6, 2017

hadam3

Both

October 22, 2018

steve523915

I wrote ' I don't feel very well'. I'm sure that is okay.

August 3, 2017

AlexPhysique

Who made this course? So many right answers and it's write incorrect...the answer "I feel bad(ly)" can also be a right answer

October 24, 2017

Gavin-Sand

There's no audio :(

November 3, 2017

Lovubin

'Nem jol vagyok' also available??

February 7, 2018

ftay98

So, the word order changes for negative?

April 28, 2018

amazingkurwa

can i say "nem jól vagyok"?

June 20, 2018

belstar128

Where is the sound fail

March 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.