"Il leur écrit un livre."

Translation:He writes them a book.

2/24/2013, 4:16:46 PM

38 Comments


Gust20

What's the difference between "leur" and "eux"?

12/19/2013, 4:45:40 AM

jrikhal
Mod

- possessive adjective leur <-> possessive adjective their
- pronoun leur [placed before the verb] <-> pronoun them
- pronoun eux <-> pronouns they or them

12/19/2013, 10:48:05 PM

djami_duo

"leur"= their and "eux"= them

12/19/2013, 10:33:09 AM

n6zs
Mod

As object pronouns, both "les" and "leur" mean them, but in different ways:

  • Direct object pronouns: me, te, le/la, nous, vous, les
  • Indirect object pronouns: me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur
10/25/2018, 8:20:21 PM

colt00

so what about: Il eux ecrit un livre? I think it should be the exact mean for this sentene: he writes them a book.

12/19/2013, 3:50:03 PM

GlenM

I got it right in the first place, but now I'm confused too :P. Where's sitesurf? :'(

12/19/2013, 4:35:06 PM

kristified1

As far as I'm aware, leur (=to/for them, ie he writes a book for them) is an indirect pronoun. Eux (=them) is a stressed pronoun, used after prepositions, eg derrière eux = behind them. I think (and maybe this is wrong) in the most technical sense 'he writes them a book' isn't actually grammatically correct in English (even though obviously we say that all the time) and it should be 'he writes a book for them'. Maybe thinking of the translation like this would be useful when trying to pick the right preposition :)

7/2/2018, 3:13:40 PM

AnnaDSO

Why isn't 'He's writing a book to them' correct?

1/15/2018, 9:52:42 AM

GlenM

I can't imagine using it in colloquial English. You would normally write a letter to someone and a book for someone. I don't know if your home language is English, but if it isn't then the prepositions 'to' and 'for' are quite easy to confuse. For your translation I would say 'Il écrit un livre à eux'.

1/15/2018, 11:52:15 AM

Barry542665

Or “He is writing a book for them” which is probably a little clumsy but still correct.

6/22/2018, 7:15:32 AM

n6zs
Mod

That's a fine translation (not clumsy) and it is accepted now.

10/25/2018, 8:22:04 PM

Mink

"Novel" instead of "book" would be correct as well.

10/30/2013, 8:10:32 AM

DorothyDel2

The French for a novel is un roman. Un livre is a book which is not necessarily fiction.

7/4/2018, 10:06:35 PM

latoya_b

Why is the sentence mixed up a bit

3/29/2018, 1:27:05 PM

GlenM

It's because the word order in French is different from that of English. You'll get used to it.

3/29/2018, 2:47:09 PM

Richard7281

And why not "he's writing them a book". ... Without a context, the simple present in Fr can be translated with the Pr Progressive in English ... period!

7/4/2018, 8:59:59 PM

n6zs
Mod

It is a fine answer and it is accepted now.

10/25/2018, 8:26:51 PM

drjanety

"He writes a book to them" is still not being accepted. 2018/08/02.

8/2/2018, 11:30:48 AM

n6zs
Mod

One does not write a book TO someone. So if you keep putting that as your answer, you might want to rethink it.

10/25/2018, 8:24:18 PM

Mega-Slowking

For non-native English speakers, it is very difficult to understand for vs to. I wish duo is not that pedantic about the English grammar...

12/18/2018, 10:09:14 PM

GlenM

I know what you mean, but unfortunately it is necessary to learn this aspect of English. In English it simply doesn't make sense to use 'for' and 'to' interchangeably. I think the real problem is that one is not learning French from the base of one's own language.

12/19/2018, 4:02:08 AM

GlenM

I don't think 'to' would ever be used in English in this context. 'For' would be fine, or just, 'He writes them a book'.

8/2/2018, 11:37:49 AM

drjanety

"He writes them a book" is awkward in English -- it misplaces the verb's object. You can either use He writes a book to them or He writes a book for them. My understanding is that this sentence should translate to He writes a book to them. JMHO

8/2/2018, 12:44:23 PM

smatprabby

"He writes them a book" is not awkward in English. The word "for" is implied. On the other hand, I can't think of a context in which "He writes a book to them" would ever make any sense in English. How do you write a book "to" someone? An author can dedicate a book to someone, but he or she wouldn't "write it to" someone.

8/2/2018, 2:12:25 PM

arandaneri

"He writes a book to them" should be accepted but marked incorrect as of Aug 15th 2018.

8/15/2018, 11:49:23 PM

n6zs
Mod

One does not write a book "TO" someone.

10/25/2018, 8:25:33 PM

Daria292353

Why not "Il les écrit un livre"?

9/8/2018, 3:43:36 PM

n6zs
Mod

Because "les" is a direct object pronoun. He is writing a book. I.e., "un livre" is the direct object. The "them" means that they are the indirect recipients of the action. We would say "for them". The indirect object pronoun for "them" is "leur", not "les".

  • Direct object pronouns : me, te, le/la, nous, vous, les
  • Indirect object pronouns : me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur
10/25/2018, 8:29:34 PM

Les997682

This is a very poor English translation, literally correct but not educated speech.

9/13/2018, 6:45:33 PM

n6zs
Mod

You may disagree, but the sentence "He is writing them a book" is normal. The indirect object pronoun "leur" will be understood as either "for them" or simply "them". In another context, it could be interpreted as "to them", but the "to" or "for" are often omitted.

10/25/2018, 8:31:58 PM

DuaneBidou

I answered "He writes a book for them" and it was not accepted. The one given that was supposedly correct was "He writes them a book."

I think Duolingo needs to focus more on communication and meaning than grammar of the 2nd language and word for word translations.

Sure, great grammar is nice, but ACTFL is now creating US curriculum based first and foremost on communications and meaning.

Am I being graded on English grammar here? Perhaps the way I say it is wrong (it is the way we say it where I grew up on the plains in Kansas.

7/7/2018, 3:10:34 PM

n6zs
Mod

It is accepted now. As to translating meaning vs. awkward word-for-word translations, we're working on it, one clumsy sentence at a time.

10/25/2018, 8:23:17 PM

Les997682

The approved answer is really bad English, we would never say such a clumsy phrase.

9/1/2018, 3:44:30 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

Several people have expressed difficulty with indirect object pronouns. Is it "He writes them a book", "He writes a book FOR them" or "He writes a book TO them"? By far the most common way in British English is to put the indirect object (for or to them) before the direct object. He writes John a book, He writes him a book, He writes them a book is the preferred format. Note that the to or for disappears when the noun or pronoun is in this position. The location of the indirect object directly before the object (book) is enough to show that it is indirect and contains a hidden preposition (to or for). I gave (to) them some food. I read (to) them a book. I wrote (to) them a letter. I wrote (for) them a book. What about to and for? To indicates the recipient of something, "for" more often indicates intention. I give it TO him, I send it TO him (he is the target of my action) but I write it FOR him means he is the reason that I wrote it, he is the intended beneficiary. I wrote a book FOR him indicates that I wrote it so that he could benefit from it, so that I could honour or recognise him in some way, or because I wanted to pay tribute to him in some way. FOR could also indicate that I wrote it on his behalf, because he needed a ghost writer, because he paid me, or that I was somehow the agency through which the book was written in order that he would benefit in some way. TO, on the other hand, simply indicates direction. There is a difference between I wrote a letter to him and I wrote a letter for him. The first indicates that I wrote a letter and sent it to him. The second indicates that I wrote as letter on his behalf, so that he could use it elsewhere to achieve some aim, or because he was unable to write it himself, or because he could derive some other benefit from it. Unfortunately, the English indirect object in He writes THEM a letter or He writes THEM a book does not tell you whether to or for is intended. Context is everything. If we are talking of a book, the meaning must be FOR (beneficiary). If we are talking of a letter, then either TO or FOR would work, but they mean different things.

1/11/2019, 9:42:36 AM

Kate_Joy

Blimey, wonky recording!

1/26/2019, 1:17:27 AM

Budahazy

This is English and not French.

If I write TO somebody I have to write TO. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/write write to somebody: She wrote to him in France. write something (to somebody) :I wrote a letter to the Publicity Department.

Nothing can be done . If you don't keep the rules.·

11/30/2013, 7:35:52 PM

Markle0

In American English the "to" is assumed. "I write Jane" and "I write to Jane" are both correct. From context one would derive whether you are writing down the name "Jane" or writing a message to the person Jane. This usage is directly below your "rule" in your link. write something (to somebody) I wrote a letter to the Publicity Department. write somebody something I wrote the Publicity Department a letter. ... write somebody (North American English) Write me while you're away.

4/5/2014, 5:19:56 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.