1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unatoka wapi?"

"Unatoka wapi?"

Translation:Where do you come from?

March 5, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Here is a video lesson about this:

Swahili Grammar: Questions and answers

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XFsOL4kBQdk


pixilico

Great! That's a good class. Thank you for sharing!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Karibu rafiki! ;)


Phmeza

Thanks, but I think the lady made a mistake there with "gani". I say a "mistake" beacuse when she gives examples her example is consistent with DL's translation which says "gani = which", and not with her side notes which say "gani = how much".

But a really helpful class indeed.


Renata725212

kutoka - to come from ; wapi -where. And now classic english question.


Umar277062

Asante sana kwa kipengele ulichounganisha rafiki.


fliss267566

I put "where are you coming from". it was marked as correct, but is a totally different meaning to "where do you come from". The latter is used to ask from what area or country have you been living in. The former is used to ask from where have you JUST come.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.