1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei utilizza la sua macchina…

"Lei utilizza la sua macchina."

Translation:She utilizes her machine.

February 24, 2013

5 Comments


QXQ

UTILISES*

February 24, 2013

marziotta

I think utilizes is American English and utilises British English, but I could be wrong.

February 24, 2013

QXQ

Correct, I should be able to change my settings to British English then because I never remember to put American spellings.

February 25, 2013

shafali09

something about grammar: I just for a laugh translated this 'she uses his car', as I thought sua was interchangable about the gender... and it seems to be wrong... so now I wonder... if you would try to translate that 'she uses his car'... how would you do that?

December 23, 2013

jmwright87

Couldn't this be "She uses HIS car?"

February 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.