"Ο γάμος σου δεν είναι νόμιμος."

Translation:Your marriage is not legal.

March 5, 2017

16 Comments


Freleap

A fine thing to hear!

March 5, 2017

Anonyduck

Awkward dinner party conversation.

January 5, 2018

aaronxiii

21 people are married it seems.

March 11, 2018

hectorlqr

Greek soap opera?

June 2, 2017

barrysandell

Don't get me wrong, the Greek Duolingo team have done a brilliant job, but why are we learning adjectives like "legal" at this stage?? Is this a really useful adjective in today's Greece? What about learning more useful adjectives like "big" "slow" "cheap"?

May 27, 2019

Liz971679

I have to agree. I think Duolingo is brilliant, but some vocabulary that I would consider basic and pretty essential isn't introduced until well into the programme, after words like 'judge' and 'legal'.

May 27, 2019

Bronsje

Something you'd say to a couple who got married in Las Vegas.

March 16, 2018

DarrenReiley

I translated as "Your marriage is not official." Is "official" a reasonable translation of nomimos?

August 30, 2017

jss.___

That's what the Romanian priest said to Winona Ryder.

August 30, 2018

Jamil_Paul

Or gay marriage in China.

June 11, 2018

philipduerdoth

Sort of everyday conversation topic? :-)

February 18, 2018

OskarArnor1

Why keep asking a question if one has gotten it right more than 3x in a row?

February 10, 2019

Liz971679

I misheard and wrote 'my' instead of 'your' but was marked correct!

May 9, 2019

6D1940

σου is impossible to hear in normal speed. It sounds more like a μου.

August 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.