Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo siempre te hablo por teléfono."

Translation:I always speak with you by phone.

5 years ago

20 Comments


OliverMartin

You cant talk on the phone apparently, only BY the phone :P

5 years ago

Cerrida

I'm still learning "por" and "para" but as I understand it, "por" can mean a conveyance. By train, on the telephone. Is that right?

4 years ago

Quinn_Miller

you could say it but we prefer to use the shortest route possible, aka por vs en el/la

4 years ago

SaulM

Wouldn't, speak with you be, hablo contigo?

5 years ago

dmrosenthal

I believe you could say that, but the indirect object pronoun "te" makes it clear who the speaker is talking to without need for further clarification

4 years ago

Keebs82
Keebs82

So could this sentence also be written as: "Hablo contigo por telefono."?

4 years ago

lizaholland

Hablo contigo would mean I speak with you. Where as the Original sentence is saying (I always) I talk to you (on the phone.) It has a slightly different meaning.

4 years ago

miximos

yes

4 years ago

Einaren

I dont think that is correct translating. I think that 'te hablo' must be 'I say (to) you', and 'I speak with you' must be 'hablo contigo', it sounds much more fine

4 years ago

Bisade

If you removed the 'yo' would that still be fine?

4 years ago

yeongenie

of course! because you can see who it is by the form of verb

4 years ago

Mobix

Shouldn't "I still speak to you on the phone" also be correct?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

No, still is "todavia"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am surprised Duo accepted "with you." Glad they accepted my "to you."

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

It's interesting; if you punch "te hablo" into Google Translate, you're given "I speak", whereas "te amo" is "I love you." I must be missing something...

4 years ago

lizaholland

Google translate is not very reliable source for translating an entire sentence.

4 years ago

bbedford59

and according to google translate, this duo spanish sentence translates as "I will always talk on the phone."

4 years ago

Tb8S4GFv

Basically, just don't use google translate. It tries to translate things directly, word-for-word and languages just don't usually translate that way.

3 months ago

PawelEngle

What about 'Yo siempre hablo con tu por telefono'? Is this correct also?

4 years ago

Klaudiakatarina

I still don't get why I always speak to you on phone is not correct as well

2 years ago