"Imbeni polepole"

Translation:Sing slowly

March 5, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElDoctr

Isn't this correctly translated as addressing the second person plural? How are we meant to indicate that in English since "you" can be either?


giraffe__

the english translation necessarily loses information. it's not a problem that can be fixed so we just have to accept it.


RinnyJ

Are softly and gently valid answers here?


RudolfJan

Not in the suggestions, at least. laini means soft in Kiswahili


EdwardThor2

Sometimes Duolingo insists on "you all" and sometimes it rejects "you all." This level, on imperatives, is a mess.


PeterGauli

Pole means sorry right? And polepole is slowly? Strange.


AhmedBossm

Yes and -pole as an adjective means gentle.


ScorpioGir5

I kept hearing this word before learning it on Duolingo. :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.