"Are you poor?"

Translation:Sunteți sărace?

March 5, 2017

3 Comments


Lurch_M

Wow. A lot of combinations are possible:
"Ești sărac?" (singular masculine)
"Ești săracă?" (singular feminine)
"Sunteți săraci?" (plural masculine/mixed)
"Sunteți sărace?" (plural feminine)
This is because the English sentence is ambiguous in these regards, and you need some context to know which combination it refers to.

March 8, 2017

gi_v_n_i

Context would be amazing, unless they want us to fail these and/or memorize the answers...

January 30, 2019

AnnettaCoyle

Only one solution? Is there 1 you, or multiple you?

March 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.