"Are you poor?"

Translation:Sunteți sărace?

March 5, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lurch_M

Wow. A lot of combinations are possible:
"Ești sărac?" (singular masculine)
"Ești săracă?" (singular feminine)
"Sunteți săraci?" (plural masculine/mixed)
"Sunteți sărace?" (plural feminine)
This is because the English sentence is ambiguous in these regards, and you need some context to know which combination it refers to.


gi_v_n_i

Context would be amazing, unless they want us to fail these and/or memorize the answers...


Patrick154626

you forgot the polite form which is not accepted ! "sunteți săracă" or "sunteți sărac" I try it and it was refused!!!


AprilSeave

Are all Romanians stuck on fat girls, ugly women, and poor people... Not sure if I'm taking a language lesson or learning how to gossip like teenagers in another language.


AnnettaCoyle

Only one solution? Is there 1 you, or multiple you?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.