Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen el pelo negro."

Translation:They have black hair.

5 years ago

20 Comments


HisashiYarouin

Tackling with sentences like this: write out word by word, and then pick out/add in things to make it sound more natural. This is what I think after quite some days into this.

5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

If there is a single black hair that they found under a couch or something... Who has the black hair? They have the black hair. Or would I need to say "the black strand of hair" or something like that?

5 years ago

tango-alpha

A literal translation would be more like "they have the hair black."

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"the hair black" would never be a correct translation.

yarjka's question is interesting. I've been unable to find out how to say "the hair" in that case. The dictionary sites mention "a hair" (un pelo), but as far as I can tell they don't tell how to talk about a specific hair.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

hmm. I thought "hair" was el cabello. Anyone know if there's a distinction between the two words, or are they just synonyms for the same thing...?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Double hmm. I had never heard of el cabello before. From this it sounds like some regions use pelo for all hair, and some use cabello for head hair and pelo for animal/body hair. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/133732/pelo-vs-cabello

Seems like it's better to err on the side of caution and use cabello for head hair and pelo for other hair.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

thanks Barbara - good link!

4 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To BarbaraMorris: in Portuguese, which is very similar to Spanish, the word "Cabelo" is only used for head hair and "pelo" for the other parts of the human body and for animals. Greetings. October 27, 2016.

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I've been wondering the same thing... I notice that I've seen "cabello" on shampoo/hair product bottles, though I haven't seen "pelo" on them.

3 years ago

Aumbria

Well, i have DIRTY BLONDE hair, so there!

1 year ago

wcmeyer
wcmeyer

Pelo can be used in all instances of hair or fur. It ncludes human animal or plant. So any hair.

Ie a peach or a kiwi have hair = pelo. Body hair = pelo Animals = pelo

Sub categories of other types of pelo narrowing the definition: Cabello: is only and specifically hair on a human head, for which you get a haircut. Ie: "Ella va a cortar su cabello". (In México) outside of Mexico it is ok to say. "Ella va a cortar su pelo".

Barba is only and specifically used on the face of "Men". But NOT Women!!

Note: in some regions because pelo is used for animals or body hair. It is insulting to use pelo when you should use cabello. Ie: Mexico. But in other regions it is ok to use it. As often the use another word for animals.

6 months ago

DinoLee1758

where is 'the'?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Articles like "el" often are not translated.

5 years ago

DinoLee1758

thank your reply. :~)

5 years ago

davidrosa.tt

why is it necessary ie (el)

4 years ago

mrsmoses

We don't say "the" in English when talking about body parts

4 years ago

Hannah8

la or el

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I still have no idea when the "the" is required. Other than by what is becoming to sound natural, which I'm not sure exactly what does sound natural but am hoping that progress is coming along somewhere in the deep recesses of the mind (mine that is).

3 years ago

beantorrent

They have black fur

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

I also don't know why this wasn't accepted. It should have been, yes?

2 years ago