"Ellos tienen el pelo negro."

Translation:They have black hair.

February 24, 2013

25 Comments


HisashiYarouin

Tackling with sentences like this: write out word by word, and then pick out/add in things to make it sound more natural. This is what I think after quite some days into this.

March 31, 2013

begould524

Would you be able to leave out the "el" and be understood?

Ellos tienen pelo ❤❤❤❤❤

December 31, 2015

alezzzix

Yes, but it sounds better with the article in my opinion.

March 12, 2016

yarjka

If there is a single black hair that they found under a couch or something... Who has the black hair? They have the black hair. Or would I need to say "the black strand of hair" or something like that?

March 13, 2013

tango-alpha

A literal translation would be more like "they have the hair black."

September 8, 2013

tito8762

could you also say ellos tienen pelo ❤❤❤❤❤? No inteinde, por favor, ayudame

April 18, 2013

bbeiruti

I think you mean entiendo

June 3, 2014

tango-alpha

"Ellos" refers to males or a mixed-gender group. Ellas refers to a group of females.

September 8, 2013

t.winkler

i think tito wanted to know if the "el" is necessary. so do i.

December 29, 2014

ph516503

hmm. I thought "hair" was el cabello. Anyone know if there's a distinction between the two words, or are they just synonyms for the same thing...?

November 11, 2013

BarbaraMorris

Double hmm. I had never heard of el cabello before. From this it sounds like some regions use pelo for all hair, and some use cabello for head hair and pelo for animal/body hair. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/133732/pelo-vs-cabello

Seems like it's better to err on the side of caution and use cabello for head hair and pelo for other hair.

November 12, 2013

ph516503

thanks Barbara - good link!

November 12, 2013

alvaro1944

To BarbaraMorris: in Portuguese, which is very similar to Spanish, the word "Cabelo" is only used for head hair and "pelo" for the other parts of the human body and for animals. Greetings. October 27, 2016.

October 27, 2016

thefifthjudge

I've been wondering the same thing... I notice that I've seen "cabello" on shampoo/hair product bottles, though I haven't seen "pelo" on them.

September 11, 2015

Aumbria

Well, i have DIRTY BLONDE hair, so there!

July 26, 2017

wcmeyer

Pelo can be used in all instances of hair or fur. It ncludes human animal or plant. So any hair.

Ie a peach or a kiwi have hair = pelo. Body hair = pelo Animals = pelo

Sub categories of other types of pelo narrowing the definition: Cabello: is only and specifically hair on a human head, for which you get a haircut. Ie: "Ella va a cortar su cabello". (In México) outside of Mexico it is ok to say. "Ella va a cortar su pelo".

Barba is only and specifically used on the face of "Men". But NOT Women!!

Note: in some regions because pelo is used for animals or body hair. It is insulting to use pelo when you should use cabello. Ie: Mexico. But in other regions it is ok to use it. As often the use another word for animals.

March 8, 2018

DinoLee1758

where is 'the'?

February 24, 2013

rocko2012

Articles like "el" often are not translated.

February 24, 2013

DinoLee1758

thank your reply. :~)

February 24, 2013

davidrosa.tt

why is it necessary ie (el)

July 6, 2014

mrsmoses

We don't say "the" in English when talking about body parts

April 14, 2014

Hannah8

la or el

February 27, 2013

DeanG6

I still have no idea when the "the" is required. Other than by what is becoming to sound natural, which I'm not sure exactly what does sound natural but am hoping that progress is coming along somewhere in the deep recesses of the mind (mine that is).

November 19, 2014

beantorrent

They have black fur

February 12, 2016

flint72

I also don't know why this wasn't accepted. It should have been, yes?

September 10, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.