1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaenda dukani"

"Ninaenda dukani"

Translation:I am going to the shop

March 6, 2017

14 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (duka)

From Arabic دُكَّان ‎(dukkān).

Noun

duka (ma class, plural maduka)

1) shop (establishment that sells goods)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/duka


vtopphol

I like your posts with some explanations about the words. Keep it up!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki! I am trying to find more errors or missing hints in extra sentences for every skill before to pass through the last checkpoint. I also know some users have made reports in the whole course so I will be concentrating in the basic and intermediate sections of the tree. And I know the last section will be highly enjoyable! =)


leahfels1

What's the difference between Duka and Dukani?


ISpeakAlien

The -ni suffix basically means the "to" in "going to" (ninaenda dukani, for example), or "in/at", (niko dukani, for example).


marisa598174

Duka would refer only the physical structure of the shop, while Dukani refers to it as a place. Its the same with Nyumba and Nyumbani - Nyumba is the physical structure of a house, while Nyumbani is refering to thd house as an actual place


Babu-G

Therefore another correct translation would be "I go in the shop"

.


AGreatUserName

No, because kwenda specifies that the location is the destination, not the static location.


johndwarren

a shop or a store. Same thing.


BrainyPirate

store is still being marked wrong March 2018


phb2013

I used "store" June 13, 2018 and it was accepted.


Babu-G

"I am going to a shop" is also right.


Yung_Biden

How is this Ji/Ma?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.