1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sentimmo un rumore nella cam…

"Sentimmo un rumore nella camera da letto."

Translation:We heard a noise in the bedroom.

March 8, 2014

11 Comments


paulrosenbluth

If you know what i mean ;-)


Martin135869

Nove mesi dopo, piccolo fratellino Renzo fu nato.


Amerath

Why is "da" used instead of "di" when saying bedroom? From what I know, or thought, "di" is usually selected to form something like "la camera di letto"....


Biomax

The preposition "da" is used to indicate, among other things, purpose and ending. "Sala da pranzo (dining room)", "spazzolino da denti (toothbrush)", "occhiali da sole (sunglasses)", "scarpe da tennis (tennis shoes)".


Roan866446

French speakers will recognize a similar pattern: chambre à coucher, salle à manger vs. salle de bain(s).


rjjacob

Hover hints for "letto" are ludicrous. Reported.


CharltonWalton

Difference between stanza and camera?


Puzzle36714

Something to do with room size and function. Camera is usually for bedroom.


Jae633849

"MIAOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!"


Gina318696

Honestly it is impossible to hear the "un" in this sentence. And it makes sense without it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.