"Sing a song"

Translation:Imbeni wimbo

March 6, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (wimbo)

w- +‎ -imba

Noun

wimbo (u class, plural nyimbo)

1) song

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wimbo

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#U_class

March 6, 2017

EdwardThor2

Thanks, and what an incredible record you have.

November 5, 2018

ArnfinnRet

How are you supossed to know that they wanted the plural form?

June 7, 2017

LizLowson

exactly - very frustrating!

February 19, 2018

AbigailHau

Anybody remember the song in Mighty Joe Young in Swahili? It starts with "Imba wimbo..." and it just makes me happy to remember it any time these words come up in Duolingo. :)

May 11, 2017

jo2dSY

Thanks

April 21, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.