1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sing a song"

"Sing a song"

Translation:Imbeni wimbo

March 6, 2017

10 Comments


ArnfinnRet

How are you supossed to know that they wanted the plural form?


LizLowson

exactly - very frustrating!


EdwardThor2

This was reported at least a year ago.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (wimbo)

w- +‎ -imba

Noun

wimbo (u class, plural nyimbo)

1) song

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wimbo

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#U_class


EdwardThor2

Thanks, and what an incredible record you have.


AbigailHau

Anybody remember the song in Mighty Joe Young in Swahili? It starts with "Imba wimbo..." and it just makes me happy to remember it any time these words come up in Duolingo. :)


JudithJane

thanks AbigailHau! You just introduced me to MIghty Joe YOung!! Beautiful song! (Wimbo wazuri?) Much appreciated!


BitterPumpkin

How do you know it was not 'imba wimbo'?


KevinMacDo286807

You cannot determine from the english whether it is singlular or plural..imba or imbeni

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.