1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama, unapika?"

"Mama, unapika?"

Translation:Mother, are you cooking?

March 6, 2017

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Mama is synonymous with Mother in so many languages that this response is a "no-brainer". "Mama are you cooking?" would be understood by a pre-schooler and should pass muster here at Duolingo as well.


John00625

    This is still a beta course, if you find errors that you feel should be added, don't hesitate to report them using the feature that will appear during lessons.


    [deactivated user]

      I have done so. Thank you.


il.malavit

      What is the function of na in these verbs?


nassorchollo

      To show present time


CharlotteS461299

      Can someone brake unapika up for me?


Phmeza

      @charlotte...

      Unapika U= you (singular), na= are (present -tense marker), pika= cook (the verb)

      *Apparently Kiswahili doesn't distinguish between simple and continous actions (or tense), hence no distinction between "you cook" and "you are cooking"


Phmeza

      @Ally... "Mnapika"= y'all cooking. Not "you" singular

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.