"A four year old child, not having what to do, falls asleep."

Translation:Un copil de patru ani, neavând ce face, adoarme.

March 6, 2017

6 Comments


TheOrangeKiwi

I have no clue whatsoever about the meaning of "not having what to do". Is this American English?

March 6, 2017

Lurch_M

That expression does not make sense in English. I think it should be: "not having anything to do" or "not having something to do". As in, if you leave the kid alone in a room without toys or other sources of activity, then that kid will (get bored and) fall asleep. If this makes sense to you, can you please report the problem? Thanks.

March 11, 2017

hptroll

It is indeed what "neavând ce să facă" means. The English translation is poor. Reported. There is this very idiomatic sentence in Romanian: "Ce să fac?", which means "What can you do [about it]?", which you say precisely when there is nothing to do.

March 26, 2017

David459689

I just echo comments below. The English is a direct translation of the Romanian and sounds a bit as though it has been quoted from Shakespeare.

October 20, 2018

acetonum

What is wrong with a literary language?

January 4, 2019

David459689

Duolingo owl, please change the English here, it is very odd! (native speaker)

January 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.