"Rehema is a good friend"

Translation:Rehema ni rafiki mzuri

March 6, 2017

6 Comments


AidanMeach

Can someone please tell me the differences between "nzuri", "mzuri", "njema", and "mzema"?

March 8, 2017

ray253470

can you say njema instead of mzuri at the end of this sentence?

March 7, 2017

TD8885

So rafiki is in the m- class but doesn't get the m?

March 6, 2017

Jae_Grey

If I'm not mistaken, it's because "rafiki" is from Arabic, so it is an exception to the rule. Or, at least for this section on people, the course notes state that there are exceptions for (some) words derived from Arabic.

March 16, 2017

72Loki72

why do you say mzuri after rafiki?

June 8, 2017

Cami470525

"Mzuri" describes people and other living things while "nzuri" describes inanimate objects!

October 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.