1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema is a good friend"

"Rehema is a good friend"

Translation:Rehema ni rafiki mzuri

March 6, 2017

9 Comments


AidanMeach

Can someone please tell me the differences between "nzuri", "mzuri", "njema", and "mzema"?


TD8885

So rafiki is in the m- class but doesn't get the m?


Jae_Grey

If I'm not mistaken, it's because "rafiki" is from Arabic, so it is an exception to the rule. Or, at least for this section on people, the course notes state that there are exceptions for (some) words derived from Arabic.


ray253470

can you say njema instead of mzuri at the end of this sentence?


72Loki72

why do you say mzuri after rafiki?


Cami470525

"Mzuri" describes people and other living things while "nzuri" describes inanimate objects!


Coralie204597

But could you say 'mjema' instead about a person or not?


machieng

no, it would be 'mwema'


Iago446954

Rafiki is a N class noun, but animates in this class use M/Wa prefixes for adjectives and verbs

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.