1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl buys the dress that…

"The girl buys the dress that she wants."

Translation:La fille achète la robe qu'elle veut.

February 24, 2013

30 Comments


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

I feel proud when i get it right the first time


noranora

could this be "La fille achete la robe ce qu'elle veut" ?


Sitesurf

No, you don't need "ce", because you can directly link "robe" with "que/qu'


catseatbats

Am i understanding the que vs. Qui issue here: "Il sait que le livre qui est sur la table appartient à Paul"

The first que simple 'introduces' further information about some1/thing and the 2nd qui is used because "the book" is the object of the second part of the sentance?

So "the girl buys the dress THAT she wants" is que because it simply introduces extra info again here?


Sitesurf

You understood correctly, but the rule is simpler:

  • he knows (that) the book is there = il sait que le livre est là: "que" is a conjunction, linking main clause "he knows/il sait" and subordinate clause "the book is there/le livre est là" - in English, you can drop it; in French, you can't.

  • he knows the book that is on the table = il connaît le livre qui est sur la table: "qui" is a relative pronoun, it represents "book/livre" (= its antecedent) in the relative clause and it is subject of "is/est".

  • he knows the book that I like = il connaît le livre que j'aime: "que" is a relative pronoun, it represents "book/livre" (= its antecedent) in the relative clause and it is direct object of "like" (subject is "I/je").

A few details here


catseatbats

thank you for the reply I hadn't realised que was acting as a conjunction here! also I had meant to write that when I had used qui it was because the book was the SUBJECT of the sentence but wrote object by mistake! thanks for the link I will check it out.


no1uno

Why not souhaiter?


Sitesurf

I added this variant, thanks.


fleepfloop

La orange achète la robe qu'elle veut. ...Seems legit.


BobbieRuh

Why can't I say "jeune fille" instead of just "fille" The meaning is the same and differentiates it from "daughter."


Sitesurf

Une jeune fille is a young woman.

une fille is generic to all girls from babys to young adults.


EllyMoody

When is it Que and when does it shortens to Qu?


Sitesurf

The natural pronunciation of "que" is KUH. When "que" is placed before a word starting with a vowel sound, there would a vowel sound conflict with the sound UH. As a consequence, "que" is elided (drop the -e and replace it with an apostrophe, just to keep the K sound):

  • qu'il, qu'elle, qu'on

The same applies to other little words: je, le, ne, me, te, se, de.


Fairlie

why not 'offre'? It was used with 'He buys him food and drink'.


Sitesurf

Here, she is probably buying the dress for herself, but "buy" is just giving cash against an object, so without any context nor any indication of whom she would offer the dress to, you should stick to the direct translation.


Fairlie

Ah. Thanks, Sitesurf


Sarah_Starshi

Here is where my Spanish knowledge slightly throws off my French learning. Dang.


DiegoMoral20

How?It is the same in Spanish, word for word.


Ariaflame

It's the 'similar but not the same' that is hardest when learning multiple languages.


vrevdsdv

La fille achète la robe ca elle veut?


Sitesurf

In this sentence "that" is not a demonstrative pronoun meaning "the thing there" (= cela/ça).

"that" is a relative pronoun, representing "dress" and the direct object of the verb "wants".

In French, the object relative pronoun is "que", with the same nature and function as in the English sentence.


Poly_5

it says mark all correct -_-


Sitesurf

But not all are correct, probably only one or two.


Alex_2001_

She wants. not need


your_mom.

they are the same?


WarriorKitty0

waaahhh i dont like this


Pam520742

Why qu' instead of que?


Pam520742

Oh. Because of the 2 vowels! I am a duh!


tomharney

is there more wrong with my eyes than I thought? The correct answer is given twice.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.