"The girl buys the dress that she wants."

Translation:La fille achète la robe qu'elle veut.

February 24, 2013

30 Comments


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

I feel proud when i get it right the first time

December 17, 2013

marek.guman

Moi aussi!

May 28, 2014

noranora

could this be "La fille achete la robe ce qu'elle veut" ?

October 22, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you don't need "ce", because you can directly link "robe" with "que/qu'

October 22, 2013

catseatbats

Am i understanding the que vs. Qui issue here: "Il sait que le livre qui est sur la table appartient à Paul"

The first que simple 'introduces' further information about some1/thing and the 2nd qui is used because "the book" is the object of the second part of the sentance?

So "the girl buys the dress THAT she wants" is que because it simply introduces extra info again here?

June 15, 2014

Sitesurf

You understood correctly, but the rule is simpler:

  • he knows (that) the book is there = il sait que le livre est là: "que" is a conjunction, linking main clause "he knows/il sait" and subordinate clause "the book is there/le livre est là" - in English, you can drop it; in French, you can't.

  • he knows the book that is on the table = il connaît le livre qui est sur la table: "qui" is a relative pronoun, it represents "book/livre" (= its antecedent) in the relative clause and it is subject of "is/est".

  • he knows the book that I like = il connaît le livre que j'aime: "que" is a relative pronoun, it represents "book/livre" (= its antecedent) in the relative clause and it is direct object of "like" (subject is "I/je").

A few details here

June 15, 2014

catseatbats

thank you for the reply I hadn't realised que was acting as a conjunction here! also I had meant to write that when I had used qui it was because the book was the SUBJECT of the sentence but wrote object by mistake! thanks for the link I will check it out.

June 15, 2014

no1uno

Why not souhaiter?

December 26, 2013

Sitesurf

I added this variant, thanks.

October 13, 2016

fleepfloop

La orange achète la robe qu'elle veut. ...Seems legit.

May 23, 2015

BobbieRuh

Why can't I say "jeune fille" instead of just "fille" The meaning is the same and differentiates it from "daughter."

November 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Une jeune fille is a young woman.

une fille is generic to all girls from babys to young adults.

December 1, 2014

EllyMoody

When is it Que and when does it shortens to Qu?

November 3, 2018

Sitesurf

The natural pronunciation of "que" is KUH. When "que" is placed before a word starting with a vowel sound, there would a vowel sound conflict with the sound UH. As a consequence, "que" is elided (drop the -e and replace it with an apostrophe, just to keep the K sound):

  • qu'il, qu'elle, qu'on

The same applies to other little words: je, le, ne, me, te, se, de.

November 4, 2018

Fairlie

why not 'offre'? It was used with 'He buys him food and drink'.

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Here, she is probably buying the dress for herself, but "buy" is just giving cash against an object, so without any context nor any indication of whom she would offer the dress to, you should stick to the direct translation.

February 24, 2013

Fairlie

Ah. Thanks, Sitesurf

February 25, 2013

Sarahschatje

Here is where my Spanish knowledge slightly throws off my French learning. Dang.

July 13, 2013

DiegoMoral20

How?It is the same in Spanish, word for word.

February 3, 2014

Ariaflame

It's the 'similar but not the same' that is hardest when learning multiple languages.

September 30, 2013

vrevdsdv

La fille achète la robe ca elle veut?

April 23, 2016

Sitesurf

In this sentence "that" is not a demonstrative pronoun meaning "the thing there" (= cela/ça).

"that" is a relative pronoun, representing "dress" and the direct object of the verb "wants".

In French, the object relative pronoun is "que", with the same nature and function as in the English sentence.

April 24, 2016

Poly_5

it says mark all correct -_-

April 26, 2016

Sitesurf

But not all are correct, probably only one or two.

April 26, 2016

Alex_2001_

She wants. not need

November 3, 2016

your_mom.

they are the same?

April 27, 2018

WarriorKitty0

waaahhh i dont like this

May 8, 2018

Pam520742

Why qu' instead of que?

February 25, 2019

Pam520742

Oh. Because of the 2 vowels! I am a duh!

February 25, 2019

tomharney

is there more wrong with my eyes than I thought? The correct answer is given twice.

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.