"Мы идём к реке."

Translation:We are walking toward the river.

March 6, 2017

11 Comments


MortiBiRD

Could someone explain me the difference between:

Мы идём к реке. Мы идём на реку.

April 14, 2017

Alan177062

I think мы идём к реке means we are heading towards the river but we won't necessarily get there (just going in that direction). I'd have thought мы идём на реку means we are actually going to the river (we will reach it).

April 26, 2017

cptchuckle

I get the feeling that на реку implies that we are going to be in the river, but к реке means we are heading in the direction of the river. Need a native to comment

September 28, 2018

eror130

I wrote "we are walking toward the river" and got it correct, but i feel like it should be "towards" Am i incorrect to asome so?

March 6, 2017

Ari675341

Both are correct, but "toward" is American English, whereas "towards" is British English.

August 24, 2017

AndroidKanada

The female voice is mangling реке. At normal speed it sounds like «еке», at slow speed it sounds like «эдюке». This makes type-what-you-hear a challenge. ))

March 25, 2019

Emile110

Вниз к реке. Мой ребенок и я. О Вниз к реке мы ездуть...

August 5, 2017

plouie

Which case is к реке?

April 24, 2018

AlexFromAus

After which particles do we take prepositional case? На реку is accusative, к реке is dative. That said, на can also give propositional if it's referring to a location as opposed to direction.

May 25, 2018

marziotta

The audio is bad! Реке is not understandable. Or is it me? 7.1.2019

January 6, 2019

GilbertBes

Pronounciation is not great on this one. The ending of идём sounds more like the к that immediately follows. 24 June 2019

June 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.