"We are ok today"

Translation:Leo hatujambo

March 6, 2017

8 Comments


Jeff.Netto

Couldn't we say the same with "Sisi ni poa leo."

March 6, 2017

RosaliaV1

I have the same question

October 29, 2018

pauli_tics

Sisi hatujambo leo?

March 9, 2017

RosaliaV1

It seems that the "sisi" is not needed because the "hatujambo" implies it

October 29, 2018

Ogola89

Tuko salama leo did not register, I am not sure if this is grammatically incorrect, please confirm

June 15, 2017

RowanM.1

I thought "hatu" was a negative prefix? Bit confused by its presence in a word conveying a positive statement rather than a negative one. Or is the Swahili literally saying something more like "We are not bad"?

January 28, 2019

RosaliaV1

If I stand correct, hatujambo literally means "we have NO problems" which duolingo translates to "we are okay". That is why the negative prefix is used.

January 29, 2019

RowanM.1

Ah, I see! Many thanks for that!

January 30, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.