1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We are ok today"

"We are ok today"

Translation:Leo hatujambo

March 6, 2017

10 Comments


Jeff.Netto

Couldn't we say the same with "Sisi ni poa leo."


RosaliaV1

I have the same question


pauli_tics

Sisi hatujambo leo?


RosaliaV1

It seems that the "sisi" is not needed because the "hatujambo" implies it


Ogola89

Tuko salama leo did not register, I am not sure if this is grammatically incorrect, please confirm


Paul271189

My girlfriend is saying that is correct. She is a teacher.


RowanM.1

I thought "hatu" was a negative prefix? Bit confused by its presence in a word conveying a positive statement rather than a negative one. Or is the Swahili literally saying something more like "We are not bad"?


RosaliaV1

If I stand correct, hatujambo literally means "we have NO problems" which duolingo translates to "we are okay". That is why the negative prefix is used.


RowanM.1

Ah, I see! Many thanks for that!


Iul1

Can you also say sisi hatujambo leo?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.