"If mangoes ripen we will eat them"

Translation:Maembe yakiiva tutayala

3/6/2017, 6:02:22 AM

3 Comments


Joel158879

Is it incorrect to say "maembe yakiiva, tutayakula"? Because isn't it correct to say "tutakula" if the verb does not take an object infix? I don't remember learning anything that said you need to drop the "-ku-" in the a monosyllabic verb stem when it takes an object.

3/6/2017, 6:02:22 AM

vitoreiji

I don't remember learning anything that said you need to drop the "-ku-" in the a monosyllabic verb stem when it takes an object.

I don't think they mentioned this in the tips and notes but that is exactly the case.

5/5/2018, 1:17:53 AM

Ines374882

Why is it tutaYAla? Where does the ya come from?

5/16/2018, 8:19:03 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.