1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If mangoes ripen we will eat…

"If mangoes ripen we will eat them"

Translation:Maembe yakiiva tutayala

March 6, 2017

3 Comments


Joel158879

Is it incorrect to say "maembe yakiiva, tutayakula"? Because isn't it correct to say "tutakula" if the verb does not take an object infix? I don't remember learning anything that said you need to drop the "-ku-" in the a monosyllabic verb stem when it takes an object.


vitoreiji

I don't remember learning anything that said you need to drop the "-ku-" in the a monosyllabic verb stem when it takes an object.

I don't think they mentioned this in the tips and notes but that is exactly the case.


Ines374882

Why is it tutaYAla? Where does the ya come from?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.