1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Two hundred twenty-two milli…

"Two hundred twenty-two million"

Translation:Двісті двадцять два мільйони

March 6, 2017

4 Comments


yashamax

When do we write два and when дві?


[deactivated user]

    Два is used with masculine or neuter nouns, дві is used with feminine nouns.

    Yes, мільйон 'million' is masculine.


AlejoWozni

    And when do I have to use "мільйонів" or "мільйони"?


Olly_1052

    If a number ends of 1 than we say "мільйон", if it ends of 2/3/4 - "мільйони", 5-0 (except for the number "0") - "мільйонів"

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.