1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges du bœuf."

"Tu manges du bœuf."

Translation:You eat beef.

February 24, 2013

49 Comments


Grimoriarty

Some of us may never see Shia LaBeouf in the same light ever again.


fantasyfootball6

No thanks Duolingo. Not hungry.


anthonyisawesome

No i don't duo, i'm jewish.


BettyRussett

Okay...I just got "J'aime du boeuf" wrong because it was supposed to be "J'aime le boeuf". Now I got this wrong because it should be "Tu manges du boeuf" not "Tu manges le boeuf". Is that because of "aime"? It always calls for the "le" instead of "du"?


PatrickJaye

@BettyRussett

Yes you are exactly right. With appreciation verbs such as "aimer", "détester", "préférer", "apprécier" etc - we use the definite article (le, la, les).

With action verbs such as "manger", "boire" etc - we use (du, de la, des)

"I like apples" = "j'aime les pommes"

"I am eating apples" = "Je mange des pommes"


amywang01

How do you know if the answer is "you are EATING beef" and not "You eat beef"? Is it the "manges" that tell us these forms of writing?


PatrickJaye

@AmyWang3

French does not have a present continuous tense - so "tu manges du bœuf" can mean both "you eat beef" and "you are eating beef".

From a single sentence we can not tell which is intended so both are accepted as correct.

In a real life case we would have more information and so know which translation is best.


Adl672477

le français n'a pas de présent continue mais il a un équivalent. Le français utilise la forme: "en train de". Donc "you are eating beef" se traduit par "tu es en train de manger du bœuf" ou "vous êtes en train de manger du bœuf" et "you eat beef" par "tu/vous manges/ez du bœuf".

French has no present continuous but has an equivalent . The French used the form "en train de" . So "you are eating beef" translates to "tu es en train de manger du bœuf" or "vous êtes en train de manger du bœuf" and " you eat beef" with "tu/vous manges/ez du bœuf" .


PatrickJaye

@Adl672477

Yes of course you are right. We can use "être en train de ..." to express the present continuous but usually this will be when the situation is not clear from the context or if we have some reason to emphasise the situation - "I am eating beef right now".

Most of the time "I am eating beef" translates as "Je mange du bœuf".

So, without any context to help us, the French sentence "Tu manges du bœuf" can be translated as either:-

"You eat beef" or "You are eating beef"

Don't you agree? ;)


Elena38124

It marked "you eat the beef" as wrong. Does this work?


PatrickJaye

@Elena38124

"You eat the beef" would be "Tu manges le bœuf"


BigBadBillyD

would this sentence still be correct if it were a question, "Tu manges du bœuf?" Or would you have to add something else?


audreycolman

OK, I understand the following: "I like apples" = "j'aime les pommes" "I am eating apples" = "Je mange des pommes"...but can't one also say "Je manges LES pommes" if you're talking about specific apples?


Neil-VA5WX

"Je mange les pommes, pas les poires." Yes, I think that's acceptable. You're eating the apples, not the pears. Or "yes, I'm eating the apples (les pommes) that you were keeping for cider."


SebastianF19383

I thought it is 'you are eating some beef'


maja860644

I wrote correctly 3times but it doesnt let me


EquanimousLingo

Any reason why the o and e are smashed together?


websmasha

that's just a diacritic sort of thing like ç. Æ is another example.


sean85656

Why wont it accept: you are eating the beef


jawadizjawad

This sentence can get you killed in India


Joe221101

i did not press enter and it moved to the next question saying its wrong :[


YingyingZe1

How to type 'oe'??


websmasha

Duolingo will provide these 'special letters' when typing in any language. You can press and hold the 'o' key in phone/tablet and you can use this website to type in French. It is available for other languages, too! french.typeit.org


AndyRC3001

That will become his/her last meal if caught in India eating beef.


CaitlinFren

Well, I got that wrong because I was just listening to it and thought it said "beurre" instead of "bœuf". Congrats to me.


Sekyi

Why not "you eat the beef" instead of "you ARE EATING the beef"


websmasha

both are correct afaik


Shokzwavelvl20

The man's voice is not very is not very clear. Words do not sound as they should


Andrew82126

Is the e in 'manges' pronounced?


websmasha

like a 'short schwa' afaik


ggfreites

What's the difference between "bœuf" and "viande" ?


Jeannette605535

I hope a moderator responds to my comment. I studied French for 6 years in primary school and also took a college class. Never was I told that there is a "smushed together" "oe" character in the French language. In fact, we used to sing "the alphabet song" in French. I'm convinced that French uses the same 26 letters that English uses, plus some accent characters. But I used the spelling b-o-e-u-f in my answer and it was marked wrong, with the correction shown having the "smushed together" "oe" character. I'm convinced this query is wrongly programmed. What do you think?


websmasha

If you had used duolingo before learning and asked your teacher he/she may have given some guidance. Not that it's your fault tho


websmasha

So insensitive to Hindus. Language learning has a drop in India.


AshishTrip366418

Request you to not add such words because in India we worship cows and saying or typing these words is really painful.


ZfKuBTrh

why is manges used and not just mange


ThuyAnhHa

When will "manger" precede "de"?


JackJiang14

Im still confused when to use "du"


lastcat01

I am not getting any sound on the "type what you hear" questions. This started with this set.


Carolina889734

I put you eat meat which is exactly the same as you eat beef!! and it was marked wrong?????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.