"Tu manges du bœuf."

Translation:You eat beef.

February 24, 2013

49 Comments


Grimoriarty

Some of us may never see Shia LaBeouf in the same light ever again.

November 23, 2014

AwesomelyHumble

Shia LaBeœuf

August 2, 2015

Deb154454

Lol!

June 7, 2017

Sergio375100

What is so funny

April 7, 2018

DarrenM2000_

Beautiful

June 28, 2017

fantasyfootball6

No thanks Duolingo. Not hungry.

May 31, 2014

anthonyisawesome

No i don't duo, i'm jewish.

December 15, 2015

BettyRussett

Okay...I just got "J'aime du boeuf" wrong because it was supposed to be "J'aime le boeuf". Now I got this wrong because it should be "Tu manges du boeuf" not "Tu manges le boeuf". Is that because of "aime"? It always calls for the "le" instead of "du"?

February 2, 2015

PatrickJaye

@BettyRussett

Yes you are exactly right. With appreciation verbs such as "aimer", "détester", "préférer", "apprécier" etc - we use the definite article (le, la, les).

With action verbs such as "manger", "boire" etc - we use (du, de la, des)

"I like apples" = "j'aime les pommes"

"I am eating apples" = "Je mange des pommes"

February 2, 2015

BettyRussett

Merci beaucoup!!

February 2, 2015

PatrickJaye

De rien ;)

February 3, 2015

amywang01

How do you know if the answer is "you are EATING beef" and not "You eat beef"? Is it the "manges" that tell us these forms of writing?

November 19, 2014

PatrickJaye

@AmyWang3

French does not have a present continuous tense - so "tu manges du bœuf" can mean both "you eat beef" and "you are eating beef".

From a single sentence we can not tell which is intended so both are accepted as correct.

In a real life case we would have more information and so know which translation is best.

November 19, 2014

Adl672477

le français n'a pas de présent continue mais il a un équivalent. Le français utilise la forme: "en train de". Donc "you are eating beef" se traduit par "tu es en train de manger du bœuf" ou "vous êtes en train de manger du bœuf" et "you eat beef" par "tu/vous manges/ez du bœuf".

French has no present continuous but has an equivalent . The French used the form "en train de" . So "you are eating beef" translates to "tu es en train de manger du bœuf" or "vous êtes en train de manger du bœuf" and " you eat beef" with "tu/vous manges/ez du bœuf" .

April 30, 2016

PatrickJaye

@Adl672477

Yes of course you are right. We can use "être en train de ..." to express the present continuous but usually this will be when the situation is not clear from the context or if we have some reason to emphasise the situation - "I am eating beef right now".

Most of the time "I am eating beef" translates as "Je mange du bœuf".

So, without any context to help us, the French sentence "Tu manges du bœuf" can be translated as either:-

"You eat beef" or "You are eating beef"

Don't you agree? ;)

May 1, 2016

Elena38124

It marked "you eat the beef" as wrong. Does this work?

August 27, 2016

PatrickJaye

@Elena38124

"You eat the beef" would be "Tu manges le bœuf"

August 27, 2016

Natey08

lie

March 2, 2016

BigBadBillyD

would this sentence still be correct if it were a question, "Tu manges du bœuf?" Or would you have to add something else?

August 15, 2016

audreycolman

OK, I understand the following: "I like apples" = "j'aime les pommes" "I am eating apples" = "Je mange des pommes"...but can't one also say "Je manges LES pommes" if you're talking about specific apples?

December 4, 2016

Neil-VA5WX

"Je mange les pommes, pas les poires." Yes, I think that's acceptable. You're eating the apples, not the pears. Or "yes, I'm eating the apples (les pommes) that you were keeping for cider."

August 24, 2017

SebastianF19383

I thought it is 'you are eating some beef'

December 10, 2016

maja860644

I wrote correctly 3times but it doesnt let me

March 15, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Any reason why the o and e are smashed together?

May 10, 2017

websmasha

that's just a diacritic sort of thing like ç. Æ is another example.

June 23, 2018

sean85656

Why wont it accept: you are eating the beef

May 24, 2017

jawadizjawad

This sentence can get you killed in India

June 5, 2017

websmasha

lol

June 23, 2018

Joe221101

i did not press enter and it moved to the next question saying its wrong :[

June 15, 2017

YingyingZe1

How to type 'oe'??

June 20, 2017

websmasha

Duolingo will provide these 'special letters' when typing in any language. You can press and hold the 'o' key in phone/tablet and you can use this website to type in French. It is available for other languages, too! french.typeit.org

June 23, 2018

AndyRC3001

That will become his/her last meal if caught in India eating beef.

August 13, 2017

CaitlinFren

Well, I got that wrong because I was just listening to it and thought it said "beurre" instead of "bœuf". Congrats to me.

September 4, 2017

Sekyi

Why not "you eat the beef" instead of "you ARE EATING the beef"

November 4, 2017

websmasha

both are correct afaik

June 23, 2018

Shokzwavelvl20

The man's voice is not very is not very clear. Words do not sound as they should

November 24, 2017

Andrew82126

Is the e in 'manges' pronounced?

March 19, 2018

websmasha

like a 'short schwa' afaik

June 23, 2018

ggfreites

What's the difference between "bœuf" and "viande" ?

March 27, 2018

Sergio375100

I love this app

April 7, 2018

Jeannette605535

I hope a moderator responds to my comment. I studied French for 6 years in primary school and also took a college class. Never was I told that there is a "smushed together" "oe" character in the French language. In fact, we used to sing "the alphabet song" in French. I'm convinced that French uses the same 26 letters that English uses, plus some accent characters. But I used the spelling b-o-e-u-f in my answer and it was marked wrong, with the correction shown having the "smushed together" "oe" character. I'm convinced this query is wrongly programmed. What do you think?

April 13, 2018

websmasha

If you had used duolingo before learning and asked your teacher he/she may have given some guidance. Not that it's your fault tho

June 23, 2018

websmasha

So insensitive to Hindus. Language learning has a drop in India.

June 23, 2018

AshishTrip366418

Request you to not add such words because in India we worship cows and saying or typing these words is really painful.

August 12, 2018

ZfKuBTrh

why is manges used and not just mange

October 18, 2018

ThuyAnhHa

When will "manger" precede "de"?

October 19, 2018

JackJiang14

Im still confused when to use "du"

October 29, 2018

lastcat01

I am not getting any sound on the "type what you hear" questions. This started with this set.

February 3, 2019

Carolina889734

I put you eat meat which is exactly the same as you eat beef!! and it was marked wrong?????

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.