1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You write"

"You write"

Translation:Mnaandika

March 6, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Joylyn17

What does the "Mn" part in Mnaandika mean?

July 31, 2017

AGreatUserName

m- = you (plural)
-na- = PRESENT TENSE
-andika = write

November 18, 2017

dieprinzessin

Hey French speakers ! Think of 'indiquer' to memorize the verb.

March 28, 2017

IgorRusski

And why it is not "Uandika"?

March 6, 2017

John00625

You need the present tense marker in this because it is not negative.

U- = You -na- = Present tense -andika = Write

March 6, 2017

Gazelle1596

That would be a different (rarely used - only in newspaper article headings; nearly.) tense.

June 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

That tense still adds an extra a though, so

waandika = you/they write
mwaandika = you (pl) write
twaandika = we write
etc.

November 18, 2017

Amin13515

I think there's a bug in the system because when i pick the right answer, it refuses to accept. hope they fix it.

July 18, 2017

Nkrumah4

I selected mnaandika but it said I left out one of the options indicating unaandika

September 21, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.