1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When do you drink wine?"

"When do you drink wine?"

Translation:Quand buvez-vous du vin ?

February 24, 2013

33 Comments


Saius

Is the word order is important here? I mean why "quand tu bois du vin" could not be accepted?


JamesTPhillips

Question does not give me those words as options. I have "Quand bois tu vin porquoi du ou quand comment" from which it is impossible to construct the given solution "Quand buvez-vous du vin ?" - I'm seeing more and more of these buggy questions in duolingo.


[deactivated user]

    It gave you the informal verb and pronoun instead of the formal verb and pronoun. Certainly it is possible to construct the question from the words you provided.

    Quand bois-tu du vin ? ~ informal
    Quand buvez-vous du vin ? ~ formal


Floozie

    Ha, that explains it! Thanks :)


Lenik25

    I have the same problem, but later found out that at the bottom there is a sign for keyboard, so you can type the " buvez-vous" .


gloria204481

    Why this exercise is not fixed despite my several request. Is something structurally wrong with questions exercise. If someone can tell me please.


Floozie

    Your question is answered above, in Fauxtronic's post :)


Venice2004

    this answer wasn't an option ):


amharris1962

    I always thought "tu bois" and "bois-tu" were the same. Could someone please explain why "Quand tu bois du vin" is wrong?


Eichhoz

    'Quand tu bois' means 'when you drink', which is a statement. However, when you invert 'quand' and 'tu', it becomes a question, and so 'quand bois-tu' is 'when do you drink?'


PaulineMoo5

    Easy Fix - Use the keyboard option to type in your answer.....


Margo588744

    A previous question asked "Does he like fish" or something like that. I answered Aime-t-il du poisson, but was wrong. I should have used le instead of du. I think it is because we are talking about fish in general not any specific fish. So why isn't the answer to this question: Quand buvez-vous le vin?


More_Ignorance

    Same(ish). I thought id understood the le/du situation from the many comments on the "how do you eat chicken?" Question. Now Im back in the dark again :)


Clembone

    Me too, no buvez-vous listed as an option.


robsyj

    Buvez vous were not words to choose from the list


JulieMarin3

    Buvez-vous not an option


    [deactivated user]

      Then you should have picked bois-tu.


EdouardDavid

      This answer wasn't given as an option?


Davis462129

      I got O.k " Quand est-ce que vous buvez du vin ? "


Lenik25

      Guys, I have the same problem. It doesn't give me the option and WON"T let me go further . BUT there is a symbol for keyboard and you CAN type the words (Quand buvez-vous du vin) there . Just ignore this bug....Duolingo is the best progam. I've never was ale to learn French until now ! :)


PennyFoste1

      The answer is provided however the words buvez-vous are not part of the word choices. No wonder I a problem


emmbeelee

      In informal conversational french, could you say tu boit quand? Im reading a help page that said in spoken that the question word goes at the end.


mondayfrench

      buvez vous was not an option. I used tu bois


Allie469225

      I answered "quand vous bouvez du vin". It was marked incorrect. WHY do I have to invert the subject and verb here?


AlexandraSibaja

      i dont have those word options


KATJAPECE

      there is no option for plural!


MarilynMil14

      Ok, that is the answer I gave the first time and it was marked incorrect listing Quand bois tu du vin? so when it was repeated, I use that answer and am corrected to the answer I gave the first time. What's up with that?


hpMF11

      There are not the words " buvez vous" It's only "tu bois"


Nina678123

      And now i am totally confused : You and you ( plural). In English it is a difference, isn't it?


petslover2001

      Why don't they make it right as soon as possible? This is clealy buggy question!


jmbwell

      "Quand bois-tu du vin" was not accepted. "buvez-vous" not given as an option.


David332970

      I always use the Keyboard instead of the word bank.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.