"When do you drink wine?"

Translation:Quand buvez-vous du vin ?

6 years ago

33 Comments


Saius

Is the word order is important here? I mean why "quand tu bois du vin" could not be accepted?

4 years ago

JamesTPhillips

Question does not give me those words as options. I have "Quand bois tu vin porquoi du ou quand comment" from which it is impossible to construct the given solution "Quand buvez-vous du vin ?" - I'm seeing more and more of these buggy questions in duolingo.

11 months ago

[deactivated user]

    It gave you the informal verb and pronoun instead of the formal verb and pronoun. Certainly it is possible to construct the question from the words you provided.

    Quand bois-tu du vin ? ~ informal
    Quand buvez-vous du vin ? ~ formal

    10 months ago

Floozie

    Ha, that explains it! Thanks :)

    10 months ago

Lenik25

    I have the same problem, but later found out that at the bottom there is a sign for keyboard, so you can type the " buvez-vous" .

    10 months ago

Dani638442

    same

    4 months ago

gloria204481

    Why this exercise is not fixed despite my several request. Is something structurally wrong with questions exercise. If someone can tell me please.

    10 months ago

Floozie

    Your question is answered above, in Fauxtronic's post :)

    10 months ago

Venice2004

    this answer wasn't an option ):

    10 months ago

amharris1962

    I always thought "tu bois" and "bois-tu" were the same. Could someone please explain why "Quand tu bois du vin" is wrong?

    7 months ago

Margo588744

    A previous question asked "Does he like fish" or something like that. I answered Aime-t-il du poisson, but was wrong. I should have used le instead of du. I think it is because we are talking about fish in general not any specific fish. So why isn't the answer to this question: Quand buvez-vous le vin?

    5 months ago

More_Ignorance

    Same(ish). I thought id understood the le/du situation from the many comments on the "how do you eat chicken?" Question. Now Im back in the dark again :)

    2 months ago

Clembone

    Me too, no buvez-vous listed as an option.

    10 months ago

robsyj

    Buvez vous were not words to choose from the list

    10 months ago

JulieMarin3

    Buvez-vous not an option

    10 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Then you should have picked bois-tu.

      10 months ago

EdouardDavid

      This answer wasn't given as an option?

      10 months ago

Davis462129

      I got O.k " Quand est-ce que vous buvez du vin ? "

      10 months ago

Lenik25

      Guys, I have the same problem. It doesn't give me the option and WON"T let me go further . BUT there is a symbol for keyboard and you CAN type the words (Quand buvez-vous du vin) there . Just ignore this bug....Duolingo is the best progam. I've never was ale to learn French until now ! :)

      10 months ago

PennyFoste1

      The answer is provided however the words buvez-vous are not part of the word choices. No wonder I a problem

      9 months ago

emmbeelee

      In informal conversational french, could you say tu boit quand? Im reading a help page that said in spoken that the question word goes at the end.

      9 months ago

mondayfrench

      buvez vous was not an option. I used tu bois

      9 months ago

Allie469225

      I answered "quand vous bouvez du vin". It was marked incorrect. WHY do I have to invert the subject and verb here?

      9 months ago

PaulineMoo5

      Easy Fix - Use the keyboard option to type in your answer.....

      8 months ago

AlexandraSibaja

      i dont have those word options

      6 months ago

KATJAPECE

      there is no option for plural!

      6 months ago

MarilynMil14

      Ok, that is the answer I gave the first time and it was marked incorrect listing Quand bois tu du vin? so when it was repeated, I use that answer and am corrected to the answer I gave the first time. What's up with that?

      6 months ago

hpMF11

      There are not the words " buvez vous" It's only "tu bois"

      5 months ago

Nina678123

      And now i am totally confused : You and you ( plural). In English it is a difference, isn't it?

      5 months ago

petslover2001

      Why don't they make it right as soon as possible? This is clealy buggy question!

      5 months ago

jmbwell

      "Quand bois-tu du vin" was not accepted. "buvez-vous" not given as an option.

      3 months ago

nls451

      When is it "du" and when is it "de"? I've never really been clear on this.

      6 years ago

ChristinaF913723

      I think this is what I read in a previous thread.

      du vin-some wine or wine (English equivalent has no article in english) de vin -of wine.

      10 months ago
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.