1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nice bottle"

"Nice bottle"

Translation:Chupa nzuri

March 6, 2017

4 Comments


IgorRusski

What´s the difference between "mzuri" and "nzuri", anyone please!


John00625

The form of the adjective is -zuri, it will take different prefixes based on what noun class the noun it is modifying is in.


leighforbes

How can we work out the noun class? Do they just have to learned individually?


John00625

Yeah, it's just memorizing the noun with the class. Some of them are easier to distinguish than others, though, for example Ki/Vi noun will start with Ki or Ch in singular and Vi or Vy in plural, but for others like the N/N class, nouns could start with anything and remain the same in plural, which is when memorizing the noun class with the noun comes in handy.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.