"I thank her."

Translation:Ich danke ihr.

2/24/2013, 5:02:34 PM

32 Comments


manyila

This should be marked as a "new concept"

3/20/2013, 3:32:10 PM

4Ryan42

Why is it not 'Ich danke sie' ?

2/24/2013, 5:02:34 PM

christian
Mod

"danken" takes the dative case.

2/24/2013, 5:36:44 PM

Jeremy_A

Is there a way to know which verbs take the dative case? Or is there a list somewhere? Is this something German-speakers just have to memorize?

3/17/2014, 9:50:38 PM

kaymama

i dont understand the dative part.why not Sie but Ihr?

3/28/2013, 3:33:00 PM

estevaotonioli

Well, maybe I can help. I saw on other commentaries here, a guy explaning that way: Here, it is used IHR because the verb DANKE requires dative cases, but why?

Well, there are four cases (as far as I know) in German: Nominative, Accusative, Dative, Genitive. Until this lesson, you might have seen Nominative and Accusative, but in this sentence, we have a Dative.

So, what's the difference between Accusative and Dative? Well, the way I understood is that Accusative cases is when somebody makes something towards something/somebody, like "Sie essen den Apfel". The man is eating (making something) the apple (towards the apple). The Dative cases, is when somebody/something RECEIVES something from another somebody, like this exercise "Ich danke ihr." You are thanking her for something, she is receiving your thanks.

Was it good? Hope I did not mixed it all up.

4/13/2013, 2:22:23 PM

s33br0wnb0x

Estevao, great explanation. I normally think of the accusative as having a "direct" action on the object i.e. the subject is performing an action on a direct object (also known as transitive vs intransitive). This usually means that the verb requires a direct object, otherwise the sentence would sound awkward. "Sie essen" alone sounds funny: "You eat." You have to eat something in order for the sentence to be complete.

However, "sagen" "danken" "helfen" are all intransitive i.e. they do not require a direct object, nor do they have an effect on any object.

Schlagen - to hit - transitive Laufen- to walk - intransitive

10/29/2014, 9:25:10 AM

StephTeltz

Thanks, this helped me understand :)

8/13/2014, 2:08:11 AM

meatus

Becuase you are saying thanks "to" her. So it could be translated as "I give thanks to her.". That's an easy way of remembering it.

3/30/2013, 9:07:06 AM

vivispeaks2

Is it not possible to say "Ich ihr danke"?

2/21/2017, 10:09:56 AM

az_p
Mod

Verb needs to be in the second position.

3/20/2017, 4:00:07 PM

VictorLin

I still do not understand. I thought 'ihr' means you, plural, not her.

4/2/2013, 1:31:44 PM

christian
Mod

Well, many, if not most, words have more than one meaning.

4/2/2013, 3:15:23 PM

carolinefawcus

can someone provide a link to a good table showing why ihr is the dative form of her - I understand why its dative, but how can I remember that dative means ihr.

9/22/2013, 11:06:25 AM

ahmedsalah162271

Why ich danke ihnen wrong ?

7/23/2014, 12:44:11 AM

meatus

Because you are formally saying I thank 'you' not I thank 'her'

7/23/2014, 1:30:53 AM

fecohy

what would be the difference between "Ich danke ihr" and "Ich dank ihr". Are they both correct?

9/21/2014, 4:40:02 PM

fr0wny

"Dank" is missing the conjugation. Verbs always have a thing at the end that changes according to the number of people doing the action and if they include the speaker or not. Ich danke. Wir danken. Du dankst. Er dankt.

6/28/2016, 6:00:35 AM

narFidan

I wrote "Ich bedanke mich bei ihr" which also has to be correct, I suppose. Can anybody tell me why it's not?

2/11/2015, 5:39:10 PM

DavidRatcl3

Yes, the little Collins German Grammar is vey helpful.

6/20/2015, 7:10:05 AM

alex-lelion

ich bedanke ihr ??

6/20/2015, 4:09:18 PM

Sascha-skrubiee

So im assuming this is accusitive? because I am accusing onto her by thanking her. Take that in note i guess.

9/18/2015, 1:56:44 AM

Halberdman

Incorrect, 'danken' always takes the dative.

1/6/2017, 7:53:25 PM

WarrenEsch

Can 'ihr' refer to a man OR woman?

9/19/2015, 3:19:29 PM

Detlef.the.cat

No. This version is only used for a feminin person. Masculine version is: Ich danke ihm.

12/7/2015, 4:25:04 AM

BekahBelle

Does this mean that "Danke" is the shortened version of "Ich danke dir"??

7/14/2016, 2:01:37 AM

VanessaJ101

Exactly!

8/19/2016, 11:37:20 AM

BekahBelle

Danke!

8/19/2016, 11:38:47 PM

Steph5558

why not ihre?

10/10/2016, 6:55:36 AM

az_p
Mod

That means "her (something that is feminine)", for example ihre Mutter = ""her mother". Using "her" as a possessive determiner uses a different word in German than "her" as a personal pronoun. Words often don't translate 1:1 between languages, especially when using them in different contexts.

3/20/2017, 4:02:06 PM

airdas

What's the difference between ihr and ihre?

4/7/2017, 9:51:32 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.