"Mche"

Translation:Seedling

March 6, 2017

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Drasher

Mche guevara, who started a communist collective of trees that did not partake in any sort of directorial nonsense like the human one, in part because trees cannot kill people and also because mche was just a little seedling.

June 12, 2017

FrancisLoko

Lol

September 1, 2017

IgorRusski

What is seedling?

March 6, 2017

NYCIngrid

April 14, 2017

likes2hike

From the English dictionary: A young plant, especially one raised from seed and not from a cutting. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/seedling

March 8, 2017

LIQUID_INFERNO

Is this the same as a sapling?

May 9, 2017

syntyche1981

No, a sapling is a stage of tree growth. A Seedling is anything grown from a seed; so whilst a sapling can also be a seedling, a seedling is not necessarily a sapling. Sprouts are probably the closest.

May 10, 2017

silverthornfire

Yet hover hint says sapling. I will report

October 29, 2017

clh335763

Why does Google Translate render "miche" as "seedlings" but "mche" as "bar" or "dead" and not list "seedling" or a related term in the x_more_translations?

October 28, 2017

ElMeuNom

Google Translate isn't very trustworthy when it comes to Swahili. I don't recommend it.

September 29, 2018

EvieLeggatt

Google Translate isn't very trustworthy when it comes to any language.

June 12, 2019

pablopublico

"Mche" in Spanish is "pimpollo". It literally means "pine chicken": "pino" + "pollo". Referring originally only to pine saplings, it extended its meaning to any seedling and (especially) to people when trying to emphasize their youth.

March 27, 2018

EvieLeggatt

Can it just mean 'seed' too?

June 12, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.