1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am good!"

"I am good!"

Translation:Mimi ni safi!

March 6, 2017

5 Comments


kelly695126

Nzuri is used more frequently. Safi and poa are both very informal. In general, if asked habari the response is nzuri. If greeted with mambo (very informal greeting) then safi and poa are appropriate. You would never say safi or poa to a person older than you or anyone of importance.


valerieolr

Isn't saying "Mimi ni poa!" correct? Saying here it's wrong.


EricLaquec

Could you also say: "Mimi ni nzuri"? :)


lottamaij

I wrote "Mimi ni mzuri" and it was wrong. What's the difference between mzuri and safi?


Richardj

Duolingo told me 'mimi ni salama' is accepted, is that right? I've only learned salama to mean 'hello'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.