"I need a friend"

Translation:Ninahitaji rafiki

March 6, 2017

8 Comments


Phmeza

Someone explained the "na" as a tense marker, present tense. Which made more sense to me.

E.g earlier we learnt that "tutaonana baadaye"=see you later

Breaking "tutaonana" would go something like Tu = We ta (tense marker, future)= will onana = see each other (from verb "kuona"= to see)

I suppose it will make more sense when we learn other tenses

June 8, 2019

IgorRusski

It seems like the verbs end with -i in negative form, but is this one an exception or what? asante

March 6, 2017

John00625

It appears you're confusing this with verbs that take -i in the negative form but -a otherwise.

Verbs usually end with vowels(or all?, not really sure...) and just because it ends with -i does not necessarily mean that if it ends in -i it is negative. It can though.

Negative verbs in present tense:

-Do not have the tense marker (-na-)

-Will take a negative subject pronoun marker instead of a positive one(Negative ones are Si-, hu-, ha-, hatu-, ham-, and hawa-, the non-negative ones are Ni-, U-, A-, Tu-, M-, Wa-)

-If the verb ends with -a in the positive, it will change to -i in the negative(which is where I think the confusion originated from) Example: Ninapenda becomes Sipendi

March 6, 2017

MariannaTam

Why the translation "ninahitaji rafiki moja" is incorrect?

October 16, 2017

Nsikan9

That means the same thing but is not the correct translation of the sentence. Ninahitaji rafiki moja means I need one friend

January 4, 2018

DaivikThan

Why is the "na" needed? Why couldnt one say, "Nihitaji rafiki"?

September 3, 2018

EvieLeggatt

It isn't "na" as in "is", it's just that "nina" is the prefix for "I" need or run or whatever the verb is.

May 27, 2019

TrackAttack2

The "na" in ninahitaji shows what tense the needing is in. Past is nilihitaji and future is nitahitaji.

August 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.