1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I need a friend"

"I need a friend"

Translation:Ninahitaji rafiki

March 6, 2017

10 Comments


Phmeza

Someone explained the "na" as a tense marker, present tense. Which made more sense to me.

E.g earlier we learnt that "tutaonana baadaye"=see you later

Breaking "tutaonana" would go something like Tu = We ta (tense marker, future)= will onana = see each other (from verb "kuona"= to see)

I suppose it will make more sense when we learn other tenses


JudithJane

if you look in the tips, Phmeza, it has a box that shows nicely how na is for the present tense - super helpful


skrebic

What about "Mimi ninahitaji rafiki"? It is not currently acceptable, but is it correct? Should I report it?


IgorRusski

It seems like the verbs end with -i in negative form, but is this one an exception or what? asante


John00625

It appears you're confusing this with verbs that take -i in the negative form but -a otherwise.

Verbs usually end with vowels(or all?, not really sure...) and just because it ends with -i does not necessarily mean that if it ends in -i it is negative. It can though.

Negative verbs in present tense:

-Do not have the tense marker (-na-)

-Will take a negative subject pronoun marker instead of a positive one(Negative ones are Si-, hu-, ha-, hatu-, ham-, and hawa-, the non-negative ones are Ni-, U-, A-, Tu-, M-, Wa-)

-If the verb ends with -a in the positive, it will change to -i in the negative(which is where I think the confusion originated from) Example: Ninapenda becomes Sipendi


MariannaTam

Why the translation "ninahitaji rafiki moja" is incorrect?


Nsikan9

That means the same thing but is not the correct translation of the sentence. Ninahitaji rafiki moja means I need one friend


DaivikThan

Why is the "na" needed? Why couldnt one say, "Nihitaji rafiki"?


TrackAttack2

The "na" in ninahitaji shows what tense the needing is in. Past is nilihitaji and future is nitahitaji.


EvieLeggatt

It isn't "na" as in "is", it's just that "nina" is the prefix for "I" need or run or whatever the verb is.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.