1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Rochia nu este albă, este al…

"Rochia nu este albă, este albastră."

Translation:The dress is not white, it is blue.

March 6, 2017

6 Comments


BenYoung84

Amazing that blue has the same root as white in Romanian. Wiktionary says that probably albastru originally referred to the whiteness in a lightly clouded sky.


Hormazd9

Why albastă but not albastra? What is the difference.


BenYoung84

albastră is the normal feminine form, albastra is articulated feminine form, that is it's the form that includes the meaning of "the". However, this form is unlikely because in Romanian it is usually the noun that gets the articulated form, not the adjective.


ronniesseb

It was Blue.


Swohem

Yeah Hordmazd9 is right Hmm:-(

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.