"Chai ya maziwa"

Translation:Milk tea

March 6, 2017

28 Comments


pauli_tics

Milky tea?

April 3, 2017

Pooja840588

that's what I wrote too!

September 16, 2017

jhsoby

I'm pretty sure this should be "chai na maziwa". Am I wrong?

March 10, 2017

dieprinzessin

Chai is from the N/N class which takes 'ya' for compounds. So it is a kind of 'milk tea'

I suppose if you wanted to say 'milk AND tea' it would be with na

March 31, 2017

vtopphol

"Chai ya maziwa" and "chai na maziwa" are two different things. "Chai ya maziwa" is tea made (almost) exclusively from milk and ground tea leaves, while "chai na maziwa" is tea and milk, i.e. tea with some milk added.

March 1, 2019

AmpurireRonald

So it's "Milk tea" not "tea with milk"?

March 2, 2019

vtopphol

From my experience speaking with kenyans, yes. The terms might be used differently other places, and sheng is notoriously flexible when it comes to grammar. So take it with a grain of salt, but you would not go wrong in assuming "Milk tea" rather than "tea with milk". It's also a pragmatic question, as the precise limits are not clear. How much milk is needed before tea with milk turns into milk tea?

And it's delicious. You should try it!

March 2, 2019

McMire315

If you're translating directly, yeah - but there a lot of common phrases with qualifiers (often participles, but not in this case) like this that work in a similar way. I always thought of it as like "tea of the 'milk' variety". The only other example I can recall off the top of my head is "ndizi za kukanga", which is, like, cooked bananas.

March 19, 2017

AmpurireRonald

You are right

March 1, 2019

ronniesseb

They mean tea with milk in it or just boiled milk with tea in it

June 24, 2018

vtopphol

Boiled milk with tea is the closest one. At least the one I know from Kenya is made with almost just milk, and very little water.

...and a lot of sugar.

June 25, 2018

ngarrang

What is milk tea?

April 22, 2017

DragonPolyglot

There are a few different types of milk tea. In the USA, the kind we are familiar with is bubble tea. However, I read in Somalia they serve a slightly different variation called Shahi Haleeb or Haleeb shai (and by other names). The main difference is that bubble tea is cold with edible boba pearls while haleeb shai is hot and lacks these pearls. Somali is a recognized official language in Kenya, one of the countries where Swahili is prominently spoken. It wouldn't be a surprise to me if they are also familiar with this tea in parts of Kenya touching Somalia.

April 23, 2017

MugodaSimo

Just put grounded tea-leaves in boiling milk, and voila; you have "milk tea"

August 22, 2018

EileenRaff2

I think they mean tea with milk - I.e. normal tea.

April 23, 2017

vtopphol

Probably not. At least in Kenya and Uganda they have this kind of tea that is made with more milk than water, so the translation "milk tea" is actually very precise. The way i learned to make it you just bring the finely ground tea to a boil in very little water (about half an inch deep), then you add quite a lot of milk. Usually you also add a lot of sugar.

April 23, 2017

RudolfJan

Tea with milk is accepted as translation

May 21, 2017

IgorRusski

Does "chai" fall for this rule of Ki/Ch? Confusing

March 6, 2017

John00625

Chai isn't a KI/VI class word(noun class 7/8), it's in the N/N class(9/10)

Read more: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#N_class

March 6, 2017

melodiejoi1

Chai is not in the ki/vi class.

May 7, 2018

Dr.T.McEwe

This was confusing to me. It didn't make grammatical sense to me.

January 1, 2018

mzizi4

in kenya people would translate it as just 'tea', cause 'normal' tea is always made with milk. or maybe say 'white tea'

August 15, 2018

vtopphol

Do they say "white tea" in Kenya? I've never heard that. White tea is also not the best translation internationally, since that is another, quite different thing. White tea is commonly used for tea made from very young buds and leaves from the tea plant, and it's called white because the buds and the leaves have these fine, almost silver white hairs on them. (There are other meanings for white tea, but milk tea is not one of them) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_tea

August 15, 2018

PeterGauli

Its often made with milk yes. They say chai like in India. But you can also get black tea without milk for instance. I had both types. But I only spoke english during that the time of my stay...

December 29, 2018

Dealanach

Tea with/and milk should also be accepted. Either should be accepted.

October 11, 2018

vtopphol

That would be "Chai na maziwa." "Chai ya maziwa" means, litterally "tea from milk" or "milk-tea".

October 11, 2018

Alpha807077

White tea or Milk tea works just fine in Kenya.

It can be prepared by bringing to boil a mixture of water, milk, tea leaves and sugar. It can also be prepared by bringing milk to boil, and when serving the milk in a tea cup, immersing (or just dropping) a tea bag in the cup.

I wish to encourage (politely stressing) people to learn, to be open to other's experiences, your own experience of where you lived in a country of 49 million people with 42 tribes , how you spoke, the words you did not 'ever' use are not the important thing, you are here to learn something you do not know, something that might not know. Not everything needs to be equated or transferable to English. Just learn.

February 12, 2019

AmpurireRonald

I think it should be ' Chai na maziwa'

March 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.