1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chai ya maziwa"

"Chai ya maziwa"

Translation:Milk tea

March 6, 2017

33 Comments


Pooja840588

that's what I wrote too!


ronniesseb

They mean tea with milk in it or just boiled milk with tea in it


vtopphol

Boiled milk with tea is the closest one. At least the one I know from Kenya is made with almost just milk, and very little water.

...and a lot of sugar.


jhsoby

I'm pretty sure this should be "chai na maziwa". Am I wrong?


vtopphol

"Chai ya maziwa" and "chai na maziwa" are two different things. "Chai ya maziwa" is tea made (almost) exclusively from milk and ground tea leaves, while "chai na maziwa" is tea and milk, i.e. tea with some milk added.


[deactivated user]

    So it's "Milk tea" not "tea with milk"?


vtopphol

    From my experience speaking with kenyans, yes. The terms might be used differently other places, and sheng is notoriously flexible when it comes to grammar. So take it with a grain of salt, but you would not go wrong in assuming "Milk tea" rather than "tea with milk". It's also a pragmatic question, as the precise limits are not clear. How much milk is needed before tea with milk turns into milk tea?

    And it's delicious. You should try it!


JudithJane

    Thanks! What is Sheng please? Is it a way of saying Swahili? Or maybe Kenyan Swahili?


vtopphol

    It's young urban people's language, typically spoken in Nairobi. The name is a portmanteau of the words Swahili and ENGlish.


DannyGorealla

    The slang version of kiswahili is known as Sheng. A notoriously evolving manner of speaking which when used too much, you yourself won't even realise you're using the wrong form of words to communicate. It is mostly a play of English and Swahili amongst other local dialects. For this reason it is quite popular and infectious. Originally grew from the metropolitan city of Nairobi, Kenya. And since then it's been adding new words to the Swahili form of speaking. Gradually deteriorating one's fluency and proficiency. As said before it is a dangerously alluring slang.


anqeIic

    Yes ita Milk tea


dieprinzessin

    Chai is from the N/N class which takes 'ya' for compounds. So it is a kind of 'milk tea'

    I suppose if you wanted to say 'milk AND tea' it would be with na


McMire315

    If you're translating directly, yeah - but there a lot of common phrases with qualifiers (often participles, but not in this case) like this that work in a similar way. I always thought of it as like "tea of the 'milk' variety". The only other example I can recall off the top of my head is "ndizi za kukanga", which is, like, cooked bananas.


    [deactivated user]

      You are right


ngarrang

      What is milk tea?


DragonPolyglot

      There are a few different types of milk tea. In the USA, the kind we are familiar with is bubble tea. However, I read in Somalia they serve a slightly different variation called Shahi Haleeb or Haleeb shai (and by other names). The main difference is that bubble tea is cold with edible boba pearls while haleeb shai is hot and lacks these pearls. Somali is a recognized official language in Kenya, one of the countries where Swahili is prominently spoken. It wouldn't be a surprise to me if they are also familiar with this tea in parts of Kenya touching Somalia.


MugodaSimo

      Just put grounded tea-leaves in boiling milk, and voila; you have "milk tea"


EileenRaff2

      I think they mean tea with milk - I.e. normal tea.


vtopphol

      Probably not. At least in Kenya and Uganda they have this kind of tea that is made with more milk than water, so the translation "milk tea" is actually very precise. The way i learned to make it you just bring the finely ground tea to a boil in very little water (about half an inch deep), then you add quite a lot of milk. Usually you also add a lot of sugar.


RudolfJan

      Tea with milk is accepted as translation


Alpha807077

      White tea or Milk tea works just fine in Kenya.

      It can be prepared by bringing to boil a mixture of water, milk, tea leaves and sugar. It can also be prepared by bringing milk to boil, and when serving the milk in a tea cup, immersing (or just dropping) a tea bag in the cup.

      I wish to encourage (politely stressing) people to learn, to be open to other's experiences, your own experience of where you lived in a country of 49 million people with 42 tribes , how you spoke, the words you did not 'ever' use are not the important thing, you are here to learn something you do not know, something that might not know. Not everything needs to be equated or transferable to English. Just learn.


IgorRusski

      Does "chai" fall for this rule of Ki/Ch? Confusing


John00625

      Chai isn't a KI/VI class word(noun class 7/8), it's in the N/N class(9/10)

      Read more: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#N_class


melodiejoi1

      Chai is not in the ki/vi class.


Dr.T.McEwe

      This was confusing to me. It didn't make grammatical sense to me.


mzizi4

      in kenya people would translate it as just 'tea', cause 'normal' tea is always made with milk. or maybe say 'white tea'


vtopphol

      Do they say "white tea" in Kenya? I've never heard that. White tea is also not the best translation internationally, since that is another, quite different thing. White tea is commonly used for tea made from very young buds and leaves from the tea plant, and it's called white because the buds and the leaves have these fine, almost silver white hairs on them. (There are other meanings for white tea, but milk tea is not one of them) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_tea

      But you're right that if you just say "chai" you would most probably get this sort of tea. Often saying "chai ya maziwa" is redundant. But you would say it if you want to be precise, or it's otherwise ambiguous what you would mean.


PeterGauli

      Its often made with milk yes. They say chai like in India. But you can also get black tea without milk for instance. I had both types. But I only spoke english during that the time of my stay...


JudithJane

      When did were learn that maziwa is milk?


vtopphol

      Now, for instance. The philosophy of the course seems to be that you pick up the words as you go. If you're on computer you can hover the mouse over any new word you see, and you get a translation.


RudolfJan

      Here it is mentioned in the tips:

skill/sw/Ji_Ma-Nouns/tips-and-notes

      Maziwa is plural form in the Ji/Ma class (though I see here now it is placed in a separate class). One of the main problems I have with this course it that it does not give enough context to learn the grammar together with the words. For instance, examples like her milk, maziwa yake would be helpful. That's why I use other sources as well.


LennartEnw1

      The same in Mongolia!

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.