"A kids' game"

Translation:Mchezo wa watoto

3/6/2017, 2:27:53 PM

4 Comments


vtopphol

This one is ambiguous in English. Is it the game of a kid or a game for kids?

4/24/2017, 5:23:20 PM

manyofa

Mmmmh! well done to myself.

3/6/2017, 2:27:54 PM

RobelKanob

Well, I think you can tell it's plural (kids) by the position of the apostrophe. A kids' game -> plural A kid's game -> singular

10/14/2017, 2:52:59 AM

Wowza42

Why is Mchezo wa mtoto wrong?

11/8/2017, 10:42:44 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.