"Der Besucher mag mich nicht."

Translation:The visitor does not like me.

February 24, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yaliyev

What is the difference between Besucher and Gast?


eschlange

Besucher can be anybody visiting. Gast is more of an invited guest, say at a party or wedding.


TofuCru

Thanks for help!


Kaze7776

Well then the visitor can leave


maksbotan

is 'likes me not' correct in english? i believe i've seen such usage, but Duo does not accept it anywhere...


HenryBatten

It is acceptable but it's old fashioned and not in common use any more. For example words like doth and twas are probably not accepted but are grammatically allowed in the English language


Liggliluff

American English
British English
Legacy English


mmacinne

The only time I've seen that is in the (very old) custom of tearing off petals of a flower and alternating between "s/he likes me" "s/he likes me not".


ayannarich268

I haven't done this in ages


Liggliluff

Good, it can't be good for flowers


Stujay1

You might have heard "loves me, loves me not, loves me..." said whilst plucking daisy petals - perhaps it has Germanic origins... (sorry mmacinne for slight crossover)

Otherwise, you might have heard something along the lines of, "This is correct, is it not?" which is perfectly fine


maksbotan

Oh, thanks. I guess I heard 'I shit you not' :)


Pastafarianist

"I kid you not" is more likely.


rhnnsm21

How do you say "visitors"?


az_p
Mod

    Besucher for an all-male or mixed group of visitors, Besucherinnen for an all-female group.

    If this sentence were "The visitors do not like me" then the verb would also conjugate differently, as it does in English: Die Besucher mögen mich nicht.


salgsalg

    Google Translate and VidaLingua German English dictionary show "Besuchern" as plural form for "visitors". Is it correct or less common to use?


CrypticOne

    It appears that besucher is both singular and plural. Is Die used in the case of plural? As in "Die Besucher mögen mich nicht"?


sionell

    I wasn't given valid options when given this sentence :

    Imgur

    Maybe I should have used "The visitor dislikes me"? If so. - the correction doesn't make any sense.


yaliyev

    DL gives the correct solution closest to your answer not the one it intended. It is a common problem and I regularly deal with it. Hearts are given for this purpose probably. Good luck.


KourtneyHunsader

    How do you know when to use "mir" or "mich"?


devansh.sharma

    "Mich" is used in accusative terms while "mir" is for dative.


JamesB84

    Mich is like the English "me", mir is more like "to me".

    (Accusative) Ex. Do you see me? Siehst du mich?

    (Dative) I am well. Mir geht es gut. (literally: To me goes it good.)


Man.ik

    How to distinguish 'mich' and ''Milch' by hearing??


LuisCasseres96

    /mɪlç/ (Milch with an L) and /mɪç/ (mich with no L) You're welcome


Man.ik

    Thanks. Duo's voice is so confusing.


NoOneLovesMe

    Is besucher the same for visitors. I put the plural and got it wrong. :(


SandyBridge

    Yep, I almost did the same. The verb was the key.


kokkishin

    What is wrong with "visitant"


PatriciaJH

    Means the visitor is a ghost or supernatural being. It does appear to be a valid translation, though.


az_p
    Mod

      It's not valid, actually, and nor should it be as a translation of Besucher.


ScottReaney

      Technically nothing, but it is not a common word in regular conversation at all. I would say the general population wouldn't even know the meaning of it.


NiiOkaikoi

      Can kein be used here


az_p
      Mod

        No. Only with nouns (not pronouns as is the case here). In this sentence we hence need nicht to negate the verb instead.


EmmettHoll

        Besucher sounds like bazooka on Duolingo


AdnanGaleeb

        Its a tongue twister


MAVOLUS1976

        Its the same thing so how is it wrong! ?!?!


VaibhavJainLdr

        I typed "The visitor do not like me" and it was not accepted. Is there something wrong in my translation ?


ManjunathG725658

        Der besucher mag keine mich? Is this also correct?


SB_clover

        except visitor is actually everyone

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.