1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Besucher mag mich nicht."

"Der Besucher mag mich nicht."

Translation:The visitor does not like me.

February 24, 2013

40 Comments


yaliyev

What is the difference between Besucher and Gast?


eschlange

Besucher can be anybody visiting. Gast is more of an invited guest, say at a party or wedding.


maksbotan

is 'likes me not' correct in english? i believe i've seen such usage, but Duo does not accept it anywhere...


HenryBatten

It is acceptable but it's old fashioned and not in common use any more. For example words like doth and twas are probably not accepted but are grammatically allowed in the English language


mmacinne

The only time I've seen that is in the (very old) custom of tearing off petals of a flower and alternating between "s/he likes me" "s/he likes me not".


ayannarich268

I haven't done this in ages


Stujay1

You might have heard "loves me, loves me not, loves me..." said whilst plucking daisy petals - perhaps it has Germanic origins... (sorry mmacinne for slight crossover)

Otherwise, you might have heard something along the lines of, "This is correct, is it not?" which is perfectly fine


maksbotan

Oh, thanks. I guess I heard 'I ❤❤❤❤ you not' :)


Pastafarianist

"I kid you not" is more likely.


CrypticOne

It appears that besucher is both singular and plural. Is Die used in the case of plural? As in "Die Besucher mögen mich nicht"?


Michael586932

Well then the visitor can leave


sionell

I wasn't given valid options when given this sentence :

Imgur

Maybe I should have used "The visitor dislikes me"? If so. - the correction doesn't make any sense.


yaliyev

DL gives the correct solution closest to your answer not the one it intended. It is a common problem and I regularly deal with it. Hearts are given for this purpose probably. Good luck.


Rose_Senpai

How do you say "visitors"?


az_p

Besucher for an all-male or mixed group of visitors, Besucherinnen for an all-female group.

If this sentence were "The visitors do not like me" then the verb would also conjugate differently, as it does in English: Die Besucher mögen mich nicht.


salgsalg

Google Translate and VidaLingua German English dictionary show "Besuchern" as plural form for "visitors". Is it correct or less common to use?


KourtneyHunsader

How do you know when to use "mir" or "mich"?


devansh.sharma

"Mich" is used in accusative terms while "mir" is for dative.


JamesB84

Mich is like the English "me", mir is more like "to me".

(Accusative) Ex. Do you see me? Siehst du mich?

(Dative) I am well. Mir geht es gut. (literally: To me goes it good.)


Man.ik

How to distinguish 'mich' and ''Milch' by hearing??


LuisCasseres96

/mɪlç/ (Milch with an L) and /mɪç/ (mich with no L) You're welcome


Man.ik

Thanks. Duo's voice is so confusing.


NoOneLovesMe

Is besucher the same for visitors. I put the plural and got it wrong. :(


SandyBridge

Yep, I almost did the same. The verb was the key.


kokkishin

What is wrong with "visitant"


PatriciaJH

Means the visitor is a ghost or supernatural being. It does appear to be a valid translation, though.


az_p

It's not valid, actually, and nor should it be as a translation of Besucher.


ScottReaney

Technically nothing, but it is not a common word in regular conversation at all. I would say the general population wouldn't even know the meaning of it.


NiiOkaikoi

Can kein be used here


az_p

No. Only with nouns (not pronouns as is the case here). In this sentence we hence need nicht to negate the verb instead.


EmmettHoll

Besucher sounds like bazooka on Duolingo


AdnanGaleeb

Its a tongue twister


Germaine716899

Its the same thing so how is it wrong! ?!?!


VaibhavJainLdr

I typed "The visitor do not like me" and it was not accepted. Is there something wrong in my translation ?


ManjunathG725658

Der besucher mag keine mich? Is this also correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.