"Der Besucher mag mich nicht."

Translation:The visitor does not like me.

February 24, 2013

33 Comments


yaliyev

What is the difference between Besucher and Gast?

February 24, 2013

eschlange

Besucher can be anybody visiting. Gast is more of an invited guest, say at a party or wedding.

March 5, 2013

Ruthiel_Trevisan

Thanks for help!

December 23, 2013

maksbotan

is 'likes me not' correct in english? i believe i've seen such usage, but Duo does not accept it anywhere...

August 16, 2014

HenryBatten

It is acceptable but it's old fashioned and not in common use any more. For example words like doth and twas are probably not accepted but are grammatically allowed in the English language

October 21, 2014

Jezzadabomb

Legacy support.

August 11, 2015

mmacinne

The only time I've seen that is in the (very old) custom of tearing off petals of a flower and alternating between "s/he likes me" "s/he likes me not".

January 1, 2015

ayannarich268

I haven't done this in ages

April 27, 2019

Stujay1

You might have heard "loves me, loves me not, loves me..." said whilst plucking daisy petals - perhaps it has Germanic origins... (sorry mmacinne for slight crossover)

Otherwise, you might have heard something along the lines of, "This is correct, is it not?" which is perfectly fine

April 29, 2015

maksbotan

Oh, thanks. I guess I heard 'I ❤❤❤❤ you not' :)

April 29, 2015

Pastafarianist

"I kid you not" is more likely.

April 29, 2015

sionell

I wasn't given valid options when given this sentence :

Imgur

Maybe I should have used "The visitor dislikes me"? If so. - the correction doesn't make any sense.

August 27, 2014

yaliyev

DL gives the correct solution closest to your answer not the one it intended. It is a common problem and I regularly deal with it. Hearts are given for this purpose probably. Good luck.

August 27, 2014

Rose_Senpai

How do you say "visitors"?

January 23, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Besucher for an all-male or mixed group of visitors, Besucherinnen for an all-female group.

    If this sentence were "The visitors do not like me" then the verb would also conjugate differently, as it does in English: Die Besucher mögen mich nicht.

    May 13, 2018

CrypticOne

    It appears that besucher is both singular and plural. Is Die used in the case of plural? As in "Die Besucher mögen mich nicht"?

    November 3, 2016

SandyBridge

    Yes.

    November 3, 2016

KourtneyHunsader

    How do you know when to use "mir" or "mich"?

    May 23, 2014

devansh.sharma

    "Mich" is used in accusative terms while "mir" is for dative.

    July 9, 2014

JamesB84

    Mich is like the English "me", mir is more like "to me".

    (Accusative) Ex. Do you see me? Siehst du mich?

    (Dative) I am well. Mir geht es gut. (literally: To me goes it good.)

    February 17, 2015

Man.ik

    How to distinguish 'mich' and ''Milch' by hearing??

    September 3, 2015

LuisCasseres96

    /mɪlç/ (Milch with an L) and /mɪç/ (mich with no L) You're welcome

    September 5, 2015

Man.ik

    Thanks. Duo's voice is so confusing.

    January 20, 2016

NoOneLovesMe

    Is besucher the same for visitors. I put the plural and got it wrong. :(

    December 1, 2015

SandyBridge

    Yep, I almost did the same. The verb was the key.

    March 21, 2016

kokkishin

    What is wrong with "visitant"

    May 17, 2016

ScottReaney

    Technically nothing, but it is not a common word in regular conversation at all. I would say the general population wouldn't even know the meaning of it.

    May 17, 2016

PatriciaJH

    Means the visitor is a ghost or supernatural being. It does appear to be a valid translation, though.

    May 13, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      It's not valid, actually, and nor should it be as a translation of Besucher.

      May 13, 2018

NiiOkaikoi

      Can kein be used here

      March 1, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        No. Only with nouns (not pronouns as is the case here). In this sentence we hence need nicht to negate the verb instead.

        May 13, 2018

EmmettHoll

        Besucher sounds like bazooka on Duolingo

        August 13, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

        Its a tongue twister

        January 30, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.