"Siku njema Esther"

Translation:Have a good day Esther

March 6, 2017

10 Comments


MugodaSimo

whats the difference between "njema" and "mwema"

August 7, 2018

Kipkemoi

What's the difference between siku and leo? Both mean "day"?

June 3, 2017

nikasimm93

Siku - Day Leo- Today

June 19, 2017

Nacho813197

We need audio.

October 26, 2018

Chiedzo

Is siku not from usiku? I was marked down for "Have a good night"

March 6, 2017

likes2hike

'Siku' is day, 'usiku' is night. 'Usiku' is a U-class noun which takes an m- agreement (or mw- before a vowel), so "have a good night" would be "usiku mwema."

Sidenote: 'siku' is also the plural of 'usiku' and takes an n- agreement, according to Wilson's Simplified Swahili. So 'siku njema' can mean both 'good nights' (plural) and 'good day.' But here, context still tells us it must be "have a good day."

March 8, 2017

redbrickhouse

Sorry, I don't detect a context.

April 13, 2017

likes2hike

The context is that "have a good day" is a standard greeting, while "have good nights" is not, at least in any culture that I am aware of. :)

April 13, 2017

Destrio

good afternoon is not ok?

April 9, 2017

Gita-ji

'Good afternoon' is 'Mchana mwema'. (Mchana = afternoon)

May 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.