1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They like potatoes."

"They like potatoes."

Translation:Eles gostam de batatas.

February 24, 2013

17 Comments


Heider777

the personal pronuon THEY, means ELAS OR ELAS


Valerie_Shanti

It could be both ELAS or ELES, it will depend on the context.


Mr_Portuguese

they = na LĂ­ngua Portuguesa se refere tanto a "elas ou eles "


Annika18355

Why is there sometimes the singular and sometimes the plural used? There are many senteces in Duo, where in Portuguese it's something like "Eles gostam de abacaxi" and it gets translated to pineapples. But when I tried that in this sentence it got marked as wrong (i.e. eles gostam de batata). Can anyone explain please?


MetroWestJP

Same question. I reported it.


wolfworx

Can't this be both?


Luis_Domingos

If you're asking whether "They" can be both "Eles" and "Elas", the answer is yes.


wolfworx

Thats what I thought but the program said it wasn't correct. Oh well, thank you


Luis_Domingos

Could you please report that answer as being correct next time you run into this sentence (or any other sentence with "they" where you can't figure out which gender the group's members are and one of the two is marked as incorrect)? Thanks in advance.


IoanaP

what's going on? is not the only one with this type of error.

They like potatoes is either 1 Elas gostam de batatas or 3 Eles gostam de batatas.- both are correct yet here it says its wring and it gives these exact answers


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you have to mark both as correct -not only one of them (all possible answers)


andrevar11

They is used for both of them, "Eles" or "Elas", so both sentences are correct


Luis_Domingos

Yes, both are now accepted.


Jetch18

Elas is feminine, and Eles is masculine. and Potato is masculine therefore it would be Eles instead of Elas


Luis_Domingos

You're mixing the subject with the object. "They" has nothing to do with potatoes (They're two different entities), just like "Eles/Elas" has nothing to do with the gender of "batata" (which is a feminine word, by the way, a batata).


AndresF.Bedoya

Eles gostam de batatas / Elas gostam de batatas They like potatoes

"how does Duolinguo know if this sentence in "they" belongs to He or She, in plural,,, well in spanish you know the difference but in english,, I mean as you know the plural "they" does not clarify it. It depends on the context,, but if I have both options,,, why Duolingo marked as mistake?


DeborahBMc

I am confused about when we use "de." It seems like sometimes the answer is subject (eles) + verb (in this case, gostam) + object (batatas) and other times "de" is put before the object (batatas. Any help would be apprecited

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.