"They like potatoes."

Translation:Eles gostam de batatas.

February 24, 2013

16 Comments


Heider777

the personal pronuon THEY, means ELAS OR ELAS

August 5, 2013

Valerie_Shanti

It could be both ELAS or ELES, it will depend on the context.

August 8, 2013

Mr_Portuguese

they = na LĂ­ngua Portuguesa se refere tanto a "elas ou eles "

February 3, 2014

wolfworx

Can't this be both?

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

If you're asking whether "They" can be both "Eles" and "Elas", the answer is yes.

August 3, 2015

wolfworx

Thats what I thought but the program said it wasn't correct. Oh well, thank you

August 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Could you please report that answer as being correct next time you run into this sentence (or any other sentence with "they" where you can't figure out which gender the group's members are and one of the two is marked as incorrect)? Thanks in advance.

August 4, 2015

Annika18355

Why is there sometimes the singular and sometimes the plural used? There are many senteces in Duo, where in Portuguese it's something like "Eles gostam de abacaxi" and it gets translated to pineapples. But when I tried that in this sentence it got marked as wrong (i.e. eles gostam de batata). Can anyone explain please?

January 30, 2019

MetroWestJP

Same question. I reported it.

May 12, 2019

IoanaP

what's going on? is not the only one with this type of error.

They like potatoes is either 1 Elas gostam de batatas or 3 Eles gostam de batatas.- both are correct yet here it says its wring and it gives these exact answers

September 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Because you have to mark both as correct -not only one of them (all possible answers)

May 1, 2014

andrevar11

They is used for both of them, "Eles" or "Elas", so both sentences are correct

August 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, both are now accepted.

October 26, 2015

Jetch18

Elas is feminine, and Eles is masculine. and Potato is masculine therefore it would be Eles instead of Elas

October 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You're mixing the subject with the object. "They" has nothing to do with potatoes (They're two different entities), just like "Eles/Elas" has nothing to do with the gender of "batata" (which is a feminine word, by the way, a batata).

October 26, 2015

AndresF.Bedoya

Eles gostam de batatas / Elas gostam de batatas They like potatoes

"how does Duolinguo know if this sentence in "they" belongs to He or She, in plural,,, well in spanish you know the difference but in english,, I mean as you know the plural "they" does not clarify it. It depends on the context,, but if I have both options,,, why Duolingo marked as mistake?

January 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.