"You don't have balls"

Translation:Huna mipira

March 6, 2017

12 Comments


manyofa

Hahaha isn't this swearing?

March 6, 2017

John00625

No, mipira is refering to sports balls (football, baseball, basketball)

March 6, 2017

PaulNaveau

Ok but this can easily be used like a metaphor no? Whem there is nothing "sporty" going on. And with an insulting tone of voice? I mean, if I would say to a man in english... you have a small flag pole... wouldn't that obviously be seen as an insult refering to his male organ, unless of course he actually has a flag pole in his garden... just wondering if it would be understood as an insult.. for learning's sake of course :-)

July 29, 2017

chaered

More like goading or dissing...

March 15, 2017

ngwarai

Think sport as in football, netball, volleyball, softball etc.

April 27, 2017

IsaiahRawl

Hahah huna matunda lol

May 1, 2017

5vZSXEt5

Yeah terrible, got it wrong because of hamna...

November 4, 2018

lund.mikkel

That should be valid though.

December 12, 2018

Hashi97

It means you dont have sport balls like football. Still funny.

June 8, 2018

Ciara302166

How about you(plural) don't have balls....would that be hamna mipira ?

July 9, 2018

AndyCole9

'hamna mipira' is not accepted as a correct answer, but I think it should be.

September 11, 2018

ngwarai

Yes

July 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.