"You don't have balls"

Translation:Huna mipira

March 6, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manyofa

Hahaha isn't this swearing?


John00625

No, mipira is refering to sports balls (football, baseball, basketball)


PaulNaveau

Ok but this can easily be used like a metaphor no? Whem there is nothing "sporty" going on. And with an insulting tone of voice? I mean, if I would say to a man in english... you have a small flag pole... wouldn't that obviously be seen as an insult refering to his male organ, unless of course he actually has a flag pole in his garden... just wondering if it would be understood as an insult.. for learning's sake of course :-)


chaered

More like goading or dissing...


ngwarai

Think sport as in football, netball, volleyball, softball etc.


Gitau_Maina

This is funny in English and can be an insult if you say that to someone. But in Swahili, it's lost in translation. It literally means "You don't have balls" Like soccer balls, basketballs etc. But I still wonder why duo has chosen this particular phrasing.


Hashi97

It means you dont have sport balls like football. Still funny.


chartsman

I'm loving this sentence :)))


Ciara302166

How about you(plural) don't have balls....would that be hamna mipira ?


AndyCole9

'hamna mipira' is not accepted as a correct answer, but I think it should be.


5vZSXEt5

Yeah terrible, got it wrong because of hamna...


lund.mikkel

That should be valid though.


MfonUdoiny

Yeah, it's very valid too.


IsaiahRawl

Hahah huna matunda lol


ScorpioGir5

Technically, if you're playing a sport and run out of balls, well than, "you don't have balls." All innocence was lost the moment our minds went there. Hahaa!!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.