"I am fine and he is fine"

Translation:Sijambo na hajambo

March 6, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FreamhDuke

So is: 'mimi ni mzuri na yeye ni mzuri' incorrect?


Gazelle1596

No, but "(Mimi) Sijambo na (yeye) hajambo." is the standardized answer; or rather most common.


dibsmft

adding 'mimi' results in 'incorrect'. Frown


goalachiev2

Ya its its incorrect, but that's what I picked


ngarrang

I reported it, but 'sijambo na hajambo' was not suggested. Just letting future folks know until the suggestions get fixed.


futuredrwoborder

Why not give is the option to submit the way it suggested when we clicked on the words for help? Also it would be very helpful if we could hear it speak. It's very hard to learn a new language when there's no verbalization.


BradleyHes

This is a beta version, I assume they're working on it


fleuro5

Hi, I have a hunch and was wondering if someone could make sense of it. Sijambo and hajambo or hamjambo seem to be following the pattern for the negative verb form (si-,hu-,ha- etc). Is that the case and if so, why? What does it literally translate to?


Karamitis

'Sijambo' is a contraction of "sina jambo", literally translating into "I don't have anything", and is to be interpreted as "nothing wrong with me".


SydneyYoung0

jambo means issues! so it's meaning no issues with me, or him or you!


Gazelle1596

jambo is issue (singular) - the plural is mambo.


BeautifulS393158

The app said "mambo" means "hello" or what's up." I'm not sure if that's another issue with this, but that's what it led me to believe...


muccaUFFICIALE

Can anyone say what is wrong with "Mimi ni sijambo na yeye ni hajambo"?


Fresh_stovejuice

Since Sijambo is already referring to yourself, it is redundant to put mimi.


JoeHardy022580

The "mimi" and "yeye" are fine. The "ni" is what's incorrect. Sijambo and hajambo by themselves incorporate "to be" in their translation. Sijambo- I am fine. Mimi sijambo- I am fine. Hajambo- He is fine. Yeye hajambo- He is fine. The "mimi" and "yeye" are used to emphasize certain people out of a larger group of people.


JoelMalebr

I remember being taught Si hu ha for negative


Catia9

"Mimi safi na yeye safi"... Not correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.