1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am fine and he is fine"

"I am fine and he is fine"

Translation:Sijambo na hajambo

March 6, 2017

13 Comments


Duke298514

So is: 'mimi ni mzuri na yeye ni mzuri' incorrect?


Gazelle1596

No, but "(Mimi) Sijambo na (yeye) hajambo." is the standardized answer; or rather most common.


goalachiev2

Ya its its incorrect, but that's what I picked


ngarrang

I reported it, but 'sijambo na hajambo' was not suggested. Just letting future folks know until the suggestions get fixed.


futuredrwoborder

Why not give is the option to submit the way it suggested when we clicked on the words for help? Also it would be very helpful if we could hear it speak. It's very hard to learn a new language when there's no verbalization.


BradleyHes

This is a beta version, I assume they're working on it


fleuro5

Hi, I have a hunch and was wondering if someone could make sense of it. Sijambo and hajambo or hamjambo seem to be following the pattern for the negative verb form (si-,hu-,ha- etc). Is that the case and if so, why? What does it literally translate to?


Karamitis

'Sijambo' is a contraction of "sina jambo", literally translating into "I don't have anything", and is to be interpreted as "nothing wrong with me".


SydneyYoung0

jambo means issues! so it's meaning no issues with me, or him or you!


Gazelle1596

jambo is issue (singular) - the plural is mambo.


BeautifulS393158

The app said "mambo" means "hello" or what's up." I'm not sure if that's another issue with this, but that's what it led me to believe...


Untamola

Can anyone say what is wrong with "Mimi ni sijambo na yeye ni hajambo"?


LiftHimUpCommon

Ok, there are simpler terms when it comes to Swahili. Since Sijambo is already referring to yourself, it is redundant to put mimi. Same thing goes for hajambo, there is not need for doing more work.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.