"I am fine and he is fine"

Translation:Sijambo na hajambo

March 6, 2017

9 Comments


ngarrang

I reported it, but 'sijambo na hajambo' was not suggested. Just letting future folks know until the suggestions get fixed.

March 6, 2017

Duke298514

So is: 'mimi ni mzuri na yeye ni mzuri' incorrect?

March 7, 2017

Gazelle1596

No, but "(Mimi) Sijambo na (yeye) hajambo." is the standardized answer; or rather most common.

January 31, 2018

futuredrwoborder

Why not give is the option to submit the way it suggested when we clicked on the words for help? Also it would be very helpful if we could hear it speak. It's very hard to learn a new language when there's no verbalization.

April 4, 2017

BradleyHes

This is a beta version, I assume they're working on it

April 20, 2017

fleuro5

Hi, I have a hunch and was wondering if someone could make sense of it. Sijambo and hajambo or hamjambo seem to be following the pattern for the negative verb form (si-,hu-,ha- etc). Is that the case and if so, why? What does it literally translate to?

May 1, 2017

Karamitis

'Sijambo' is a contraction of "sina jambo", literally translating into "I don't have anything", and is to be interpreted as "nothing wrong with me".

July 16, 2017

SydneyYoung0

jambo means issues! so it's meaning no issues with me, or him or you!

March 20, 2018

Gazelle1596

jambo is issue (singular) - the plural is mambo.

May 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.