Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like your criticism."

Translation:No me gustan tus críticas.

4 years ago

19 Comments


season89

"Criticism" is not a plural btw. I would think this should be: "No me gusta tu critica"

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

He said not to criticise!

1 year ago

LupePaz

The above translation is different than the one listed in the answer. This happens sometimes which is confusing. I use the form previously used by Duolingo and then the answer is different.

3 years ago

Baghdar
Baghdar

can't we go "tus criticas no me gustan"?

2 years ago

Kai_Guy

I think you can but I'm no expert.

2 years ago

rigly69

I put" yo no me gustan tus criticas." what was the problem?

4 years ago

rspreng

This may be more than you need to know, but here goes: "Yo" is a subject pronoun = 'I" but "I" is not the subject of the sentence.

Example: Me gusta el chocolate = chocolate is pleasing to me (even though it is translated as "I like chocolate") Chocolate is the subject and the verb, gustar, agrees with it. It is pleasing 'to me' so the 'me' is an indirect object pronoun. In your sentence here = Your criticism (tus criticas, plural in Spanish) is the subject. 'Gustan' = they are pleasing to, and 'me' = to me.

Gustar and its relatives cause learners all sorts of grief. Gustar = to be pleasing to, the subject follows (with article if not modified) and an indirect object pronoun precedes the verb. She likes strawberries = Le gustan las fresas. To clarify 'she' you can say "A ella le gustan las fresas" but you cannot omit the 'le'

4 years ago

Langenth
Langenth

Shouldn't I if I'm intending to use "a mi/ella" change the order of the rest of the phrase? ie: "A ella las fresas no le gustan"? Because I tried using that form (a mi) before and not changing the order of the sentence as I've explained and Duo didn't accept it except when I changed the order! I really need to understand this as this confuses me since I've started learning Spanish.

9 months ago

mathchoo

According to the following link (see the bottom half of the page), the word order can still be same with or without the "a mi/ella".

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

If DL marked it wrong, it could just not be in the database yet (use the report button), or there may be something else wrong with your response.

1 month ago

Samsta
Samsta

You can't use "Yo" (I) here because "Yo" isn't the subject of the sentence, but rather the object. It literally means "Your criticism isn't pleasing to me" or "Your criticisms aren't pleasing to me". Notice that the subject in the English sentence is "me", in the Spanish sentence it's "your criticisms" (tus críticas).

If you wanted to put emphasis there, you would say, "A mí no me gustan tus críticas".

4 years ago

chronosparks

Is there anyway to say "I don't like something" with I as the subject? Or is it always that way with the verb "gustar"? What are it's relatives? My mistake was not conjugating gustar correctly because I had no idea "Your criticism" was the subject. Wish duolingo had some hints for sentences like this...

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think in some cases, "querer" can be used for liking something, but I think that usually has romantic implications, and usually "querer" is better used for "to want/wish for"

Just stick with gustar for liking things.

The literal translation will help you remember how to conjugate it.

gustar = to be pleasing

To be pleasing to whom? = uses the indirect object for whoever is doing the liking/being pleased

Te gusta el libro = you like the book (the book pleases you)

Te gustan los libros = you like the books (the books are pleasing to you)

Me gusta el libro = I like the book (the book is pleasing to me/the book pleases me)

Me gustan los libros = I like the books (the books are pleasing to me)

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

There is another way to use gustar but it's not used much these days, it's exactly like the Portuguese way, "yo no gusto de tus críticas" (I do not like your criticism).

3 years ago

tessbee

Interesting info. Thanks, Alezzzix!

2 years ago

MariaChamberlain

Would a native speaker be more likely to say, "No me gustan tus críticas" or "No me gusta tu crítica"?

I ask this without being entirely sure that the second statement is even correct! As a native English speaker I'd definitely be more inclined towards the singular form but I'm here to learn Spanish so, answers on a postcard please...!

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

There is nothing in the English translation that suggests plural. Not fair, DL!!

1 year ago

1kara1980

I put 'yo' in front of the sentence. Is that not accepted?

9 months ago

martind611973

Is "No gustan tu criticas" grammatical?

5 months ago

bobbybluehorse

The subject in the sentence to be translated is singular, not plural. Hence it would seem the proper translation into Spanish would be "No me gusta tu critica.

2 months ago