Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Don't walk in the sun, because chocolates melt."

Translation:No camines por el sol, porque los bombones se derriten.

1
4 years ago

17 Comments


noa.rotste

I wrote " ...porque chocolates derriten" and that was not accepted. Can someone please explain this to me? Thanks!!!

19
Reply4 years ago

DanRoth2
DanRoth2

Yeah, I have the same issue too.

Also, I didn't know derritir was a reflexive verb

0
Reply4 years ago

veronika.ma

Same buddy same

0
Reply4 years ago

eggplantbren

Is this a new sentence? I've been here for ages and never learned bombon.

16
Reply4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

I think so too. I'm refreshing the flirting skill, and I've never seen this before

11
Reply4 years ago

kris1985

Why is it-por el sol- instead of -en el sol- ?

7
Reply4 years ago

constructionjoe

This is another subjunctive mood sentence isn't it?

0
Reply4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

There's no subjunctive here. You use "camines" because this is a negative command (negative imperative).

Don't walk = No camines (imperative)
You don't walk = No caminas (declarative)

Walk = Camina (imperative)
You walk = Caminas (declarative)

20
Reply4 years ago

ArielleM123

I said no camina and that was right but it didn't accept chocolates even though it was one of the drop down menu choices. It's picky.

4
Reply4 years ago

constructionjoe

Thank you for the clarification Samsta and rspreng! I was off on 'You should not walk in the sun, because chocolates melt.' Your imperative exclamation makes it much clearer. I haven't even made it to Pres. V2 yet.

1
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

I do not think so. My take on it: The first clause (do not walk) is an imperative -- which can look like the subjunctive -- and in second clause "chocolates melt" = 'se derriten' is reflexive for 'they melt.' I don't see any doubting, wishing, hoping here. If it were a subjunctive sentence the first clause would be wishing, hoping, etc. and the verb in the second clause would be subjunctive

4
Reply4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

Can you say "derriterse"?

0
Reply4 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

Is this a used flirt / pick up line? All i can picture is the art work intitled "The Scream" with the painted face that looks like it melted. Or are they trying to say that you shouldn't go outside cuz you look like melted chocolate? Or. that maybe you taste to sweet to be outside? I think the best pick up lines are things that are straight up and compliments them. Like "you have the most beauitful smile i have ever seen. Or eyes , laugh ever heard, etc

0
Reply4 years ago

danellemitch

Buena pregunta

0
Reply4 years ago

Lolita.Haze

DuoLingo, please give better/ consistant hints for new vocab....im tired of losing hearts when the ENTIRE sentence doesnt match...

0
Reply4 years ago

Lolita.Haze
  • Thankiies :)
0
Reply4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

If a guy is honest, caring, has good manners, basically treats a woman well ...and can use a iron, washing machine, cook and bake like a pro, do cleaning, house repairs, mechanics and has a high IQ, then he's all set.

0
Reply4 years ago