1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mipira yenu"

"Mipira yenu"

Translation:Your balls

March 6, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manyofa

Hahahaha you too course designer.


vtopphol

Does this sentence cary the same double meaning in kiswahili as in english?


ronniesseb

Balls as in a football or a basketball. Not testicles


Babu-G

The question should not be in this exercise for n/n class nouns.


Ivoryblossum

Agreed! But I'm glad you commented here because I was like "mipira is plural, so why not zenu?" Then I saw your comment and remembered mi- is not n class.


Azaliah576518

Okay. Basketballs, baseballs, pingpong balls, etc. Right. Okay. That makes perfect sense. Yep. No suspicion at all over here. Nope. None. Niyet. Nada. Nein! Perfectly innocent. I don't have a dirty mind at all. Nope. Nope. Nope. I'm not laughing uncontrolably and waking others in the house. Nope.


frankquebec

What's wrong with my balls ??


vtopphol

I was going to give a joke answer to this one, but decidet to be serious: The word "yenu" (-enu, with the concord prefix for the m-/mi- class of nouns plural) means "your" plural. If you wanted to say "my", it would be "yangu" (-angu, with the concord prefix for the m-/mi- class plural).


Jon387886

What does yenu mean? Your = yangu, no?


Mandiras

Yangu = 'my'

Yenu = 'your' (plural)

Yako = 'your' (singular)


Hampri

When is langu used ?


Mandiras

With ji/ma nouns in the singular: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Ji_Ma-Nouns (scroll down for grammar notes)

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.