"Mipira yenu"

Translation:Your balls

March 6, 2017

11 Comments


manyofa

Hahahaha you too course designer.

March 6, 2017

vtopphol

Does this sentence cary the same double meaning in kiswahili as in english?

April 18, 2017

ronniesseb

Balls as in a football or a basketball. Not testicles

June 26, 2018

EdwardThor2

Rats!

October 4, 2018

syntyche1981

I hope it does!

May 10, 2017

Jon387886

What does yenu mean? Your = yangu, no?

March 12, 2017

Mandiras

Yangu = 'my'

Yenu = 'your' (plural)

Yako = 'your' (singular)

March 26, 2017

Hampri

When is langu used ?

April 15, 2017

Mandiras

With ji/ma nouns in the singular: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Ji_Ma-Nouns (scroll down for grammar notes)

April 15, 2017

Babu-G

The question should not be in this exercise for n/n class nouns.

April 23, 2018

Ivoryblossum

Agreed! But I'm glad you commented here because I was like "mipira is plural, so why not zenu?" Then I saw your comment and remembered mi- is not n class.

January 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.