1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "As soon as he drinks, he is …

"As soon as he drinks, he is bad."

Translation:Dès qu'il boit, il est mauvais.

February 24, 2013

20 Comments


pachamami

I thought "méchant" specifically meant "mean", not "bad".


Sitesurf

It really depends how "bad" he becomes and in which way: does he become violent? mean? offensive? gloomy?


sunchild81

Can someone please explain when (not) to use "c'est". Because I'm just not getting it. This time i wrote "dès qu'il boit, c'est mauvais" Not understanding why that is wrong, even the hint said it..


Sitesurf

"il est" + adjective remains as such: he is bad = il est mauvais

"il est + article + noun" changes to c'est + article + noun: he is a bad man = c'est un homme mauvais


sunchild81

That easy huh!? Thanx-a-Lot!


TimeForStories

Thank you so much. This has been bothering me for ages!


chlomama90

I have been looking for a clear, concise answer to this for a while and this is the first best I've come across. THANK YOU!!!!


mariapiqui

Brilliant! Hahaa thanks a lot!!


Bostonvaulter

Why not use mauvais instead of méchant? Does mauvais not apply to people?


wandabee

Méchant has not been introduced yet, and it was given in one of the questions where you choose the questions to comprise a sentence :-(


divinevalley

I don't understand the tenses. I thought you were supposed to use the future tense?


Sitesurf

The present tense here, in English as in French, expresses a habit. "every time he drinks, he gets bad".


divinevalley

I just remember from french class, even though "as soon as" only uses present tense in english, it requires future tense in french.


Sitesurf

In that case, both sentences would have been different:

  • as soon as he drinks, he will be bad
  • dès qu'il boira, il sera mauvais.

divinevalley

yup! so what I'm asking is, is it correct to use the present tense? I thought that "des que" always had to be followed by the future tense (in both clauses).


Sitesurf

please read again my previous comments, everything is there. to sum it up, yes it is correct to use the present tense, both in French and in English.


Onoszko

Context? Seems weird.


j.wilder

Jane: "Paul seems like a really nice guy."

Mary: "So you'd think, but as soon as he drinks, he's bad."


Glat64

pas... il est mal ???


Sitesurf

"il est mal" is not quite correct. However, it is frequently used to mean "he feels bad" or "he is in a bad position".

Here the meaning of "he is bad" is "he is mean, aggressive, wicked, brutal...", so "mauvais" is a good translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.