"As soon as he drinks, he is bad."

Translation:Dès qu'il boit, il est mauvais.

February 24, 2013

20 Comments


pachamami

I thought "méchant" specifically meant "mean", not "bad".

July 19, 2013

Sitesurf

It really depends how "bad" he becomes and in which way: does he become violent? mean? offensive? gloomy?

July 19, 2013

sunchild81

Can someone please explain when (not) to use "c'est". Because I'm just not getting it. This time i wrote "dès qu'il boit, c'est mauvais" Not understanding why that is wrong, even the hint said it..

August 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"il est" + adjective remains as such: he is bad = il est mauvais

"il est + article + noun" changes to c'est + article + noun: he is a bad man = c'est un homme mauvais

August 27, 2013

sunchild81

That easy huh!? Thanx-a-Lot!

August 27, 2013

TimeForStories

Thank you so much. This has been bothering me for ages!

July 7, 2014

chlomama90

I have been looking for a clear, concise answer to this for a while and this is the first best I've come across. THANK YOU!!!!

May 6, 2014

mariapiqui

Brilliant! Hahaa thanks a lot!!

August 18, 2014

Bostonvaulter

Why not use mauvais instead of méchant? Does mauvais not apply to people?

October 8, 2013

wandabee

Méchant has not been introduced yet, and it was given in one of the questions where you choose the questions to comprise a sentence :-(

February 24, 2014

divinevalley

I don't understand the tenses. I thought you were supposed to use the future tense?

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

The present tense here, in English as in French, expresses a habit. "every time he drinks, he gets bad".

February 24, 2013

divinevalley

I just remember from french class, even though "as soon as" only uses present tense in english, it requires future tense in french.

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

In that case, both sentences would have been different:

  • as soon as he drinks, he will be bad
  • dès qu'il boira, il sera mauvais.
February 24, 2013

divinevalley

yup! so what I'm asking is, is it correct to use the present tense? I thought that "des que" always had to be followed by the future tense (in both clauses).

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

please read again my previous comments, everything is there. to sum it up, yes it is correct to use the present tense, both in French and in English.

February 24, 2013

Onoszko

Context? Seems weird.

October 17, 2013

j.wilder

Jane: "Paul seems like a really nice guy."

Mary: "So you'd think, but as soon as he drinks, he's bad."

May 27, 2014

Glat64

pas... il est mal ???

December 11, 2013

Sitesurf

"il est mal" is not quite correct. However, it is frequently used to mean "he feels bad" or "he is in a bad position".

Here the meaning of "he is bad" is "he is mean, aggressive, wicked, brutal...", so "mauvais" is a good translation.

December 11, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.