1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema is a name of a Kenyan"

"Rehema is a name of a Kenyan"

Translation:Rehema ni jina la Mkenya

March 6, 2017

11 Comments


BobJoeBuilder

Is "la" the possessive particle?


John00625

Yes, aka -a of association


Bree93799

So ni is is okay


shibrain

I think ni = am, is, are


Firstlady100

So la means "of the"?


LebelleJaR

Is Jina always by itself in the middle of a sentence


gigymbodze

Jina means name. I don't understand your question


sabingbong

What is the difference between the m- and wa- prefixes for different nationalities? (Ex: Mkenya and Wakenya)


francisco850728

M- is for singular, wa- is for plural


sommer366271

Im confused on how to use jina and ni in a sentence


asmita255418

You are understand

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.