"Rehema is a name of a Kenyan"

Translation:Rehema ni jina la Mkenya

March 6, 2017

11 Comments


BobJoeBuilder

Is "la" the possessive particle?

March 6, 2017

John00625

Yes, aka -a of association

March 6, 2017

Bree93799

So ni is is okay

July 11, 2017

shibrain

I think ni = am, is, are

July 21, 2017

Firstlady100

So la means "of the"?

March 20, 2018

LebelleJaR

Is Jina always by itself in the middle of a sentence

February 10, 2018

gigymbodze

Jina means name. I don't understand your question

August 20, 2018

sabingbong

What is the difference between the m- and wa- prefixes for different nationalities? (Ex: Mkenya and Wakenya)

August 29, 2018

francisco850728

M- is for singular, wa- is for plural

September 4, 2018

sommer366271

Im confused on how to use jina and ni in a sentence

September 14, 2018

asmita255418

You are understand

October 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.