1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanakula nyama ya mbuzi na m…

"Wanakula nyama ya mbuzi na matunda."

Translation:They are eating goat meat and fruit.

March 6, 2017

10 Comments


manyofa

Iyo meat and fruits.


EdwardThor2

Doesn't accept "fruits" for matunda.


BB8eZ2Cd

In English ( not American) we would use goat's meat or goat, but not goat meat


Catriona28475

Yes, I'd say "I don't eat goat" (ditto chicken, snake, kangaroo).

UPDATE:
machieng is quite right. It turns out "goat meat", "goat's meat" and "goat" are all correct English to describe the flesh of the animal, so all three should be accepted as translations of "nyama ya mbuzi".


Ben837613

So MATUNDA is translated as FRUIT in this context but FruitS in others. Can anyone tell me why? 16032020


Catriona28475

There's a lot of discussion about it in this course - click on almost any question with the word "fruits" or "matunda" in it. But the basic rule is that "fruits" refers to several types of fruit (apples/oranges/bananas/...) in English, but "matunda" can also be used to refer to several pieces of the same fruit (e.g. 4 oranges). When used in that way, the translation "fruits" sounds strange to an English ear.


Tom122719

Why not accept "They eat goat meet"?


Catriona28475

Please report it. Looks like they missed this variant.


PeterGauli

So is the fruit referring to bananas? Because I have noticed that in kenya you often get a banana to your meal.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.