"You do not see yourself in the mirror, of course."

Translation:Tu nu te vezi în oglindă, firește.

March 6, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mina_C_

Romanian.... and vampires..... What a coincidence.


bluchill

"Fireste" or "bine inteles"?


Mina_C_

Fireste - Of course; Bine inteles - (I have) well understood


bluchill

Thanks for the clarification.


[deactivated user]

    But also...bineînțeles ( in one word)= of course


poftim

    As far as I know, firește, bineînțeles and desigur all mean "of course".


mckara

    Vampires? Or just no soul, like trump?


poftim

    "Te nu te uiți..." should work as well. There are at least six options that should be accepted here, and choosing the "correct" one is no more than a guessing game.


    [deactivated user]

      "Tu nu te uiți în oglindă = you don't look into the mirror" ...you say that to a vampire knowing that he doesn't want to look in the mirror because he can't see himself.


Patrick154626

      Nu vă vedeți..... is refused, why?

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.