"Ninakula maembe mafupi."

Translation:I eat short mangoes.

March 6, 2017

6 Comments


manyofa

Short mangoes?

March 6, 2017

Hampri

Reported

April 20, 2017

ERIKANDERS394684

Maybe it means unripened?

May 1, 2017

vtopphol

The sentence doesn't make much sense, but it is grammatically correct.

April 25, 2017

dsimonds

I have eaten "embe dodo" -- typically large with a lovely curved shape, wonderful flavor and nice texture. Not familiar with "embe fupi".

May 11, 2017

Renata725212

embe mfupi it is - misunderstanding the meaning of the word ! Embe mdogo / maembe madogo

September 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.