1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninakula maembe mafupi."

"Ninakula maembe mafupi."

Translation:I eat short mangoes.

March 6, 2017

6 Comments


manyofa

Short mangoes?


ERIKANDERS394684

Maybe it means unripened?


vtopphol

The sentence doesn't make much sense, but it is grammatically correct.


dsimonds

I have eaten "embe dodo" -- typically large with a lovely curved shape, wonderful flavor and nice texture. Not familiar with "embe fupi".


Renata725212

embe mfupi it is - misunderstanding the meaning of the word ! Embe mdogo / maembe madogo

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.