1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Semeni na baba"

"Semeni na baba"

Translation:Speak with dad

March 6, 2017

11 Comments


KiKi423168

Why sema and not ongea?


John M.

It should be "ongea". "Sema" most closely translate to "say" not "speak".


pixilico

Say, speak, talk... when you're talking about different languages, you rarely can find perfect synonyms.

The question in my mind is: does this sentence sound natural in swahili, to express this idea?

If it does, there's nothing more to say.


John M.

That's why I said what I said. I've never said this speaking to my family members nor have they said it while I was around. They usually opt for "ongea". (I'm Kenyan by FYI)


pixilico

After reading again what I wrote before, I have noticed that sounded rude. I'm sorry, I'm not native in English, but coud have expressed myself better.

Anyway, thank you for your informations. You're very helpful, indeed.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, there are some dialects of Swahili that use -sema for speak as well as say, but -ongea is more widespread.


Catherine419759

I am Australian, and don't find "y'all" natural English. I don't differentiate between singular and plural "you", and get wrong every time....


AGreatUserName

"Talk to dad, you lot!"


DavidScott493272

Sometimes the answer requires you all and sometimes not but it seems unclear and inconsistent in these exercises when to use you all or not.


circumbendibus

It should. It's in beta. Report it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.