"Semeni na baba"

Translation:You all speak with dad

March 6, 2017

11 Comments


KiKi423168

Why sema and not ongea?

March 6, 2017

John M.

It should be "ongea". "Sema" most closely translate to "say" not "speak".

March 8, 2017

pixilico

Say, speak, talk... when you're talking about different languages, you rarely can find perfect synonyms.

The question in my mind is: does this sentence sound natural in swahili, to express this idea?

If it does, there's nothing more to say.

June 29, 2017

John M.

That's why I said what I said. I've never said this speaking to my family members nor have they said it while I was around. They usually opt for "ongea". (I'm Kenyan by FYI)

July 1, 2017

pixilico

After reading again what I wrote before, I have noticed that sounded rude. I'm sorry, I'm not native in English, but coud have expressed myself better.

Anyway, thank you for your informations. You're very helpful, indeed.

August 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, there are some dialects of Swahili that use -sema for speak as well as say, but -ongea is more widespread.

June 19, 2018

Catherine419759

I am Australian, and don't find "y'all" natural English. I don't differentiate between singular and plural "you", and get wrong every time....

June 22, 2018

AGreatUserName

"Talk to dad, you lot!"

June 25, 2018

sonjasennfrieden

Speak with dad! ???

June 15, 2018

DavidScott493272

Sometimes the answer requires you all and sometimes not but it seems unclear and inconsistent in these exercises when to use you all or not.

June 28, 2018

circumbendibus

It should. It's in beta. Report it.

August 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.